[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Where part of the query

Posted on 2014-01-04
4
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-04
I am trying to build a query and my "ON" part isn't working properly.

I only want this query for the values that have the identical FirstDay and DayRecorded. If those values are not the same, I don't want to include the data in the query. It keeps giving all the data even if the values are not the same. Thanks for any help you can provide!

SELECT qryBookingDayswithYear.CustomerID, qryBookingDayswithYear.FirstDay, qryBookingDayswithYearIII.DayRecorded, Sum(qryBookingDayswithYearIII.ExtendedPrice) AS SumOfExtendedPrice
FROM qryBookingDayswithYear INNER JOIN qryBookingDayswithYearIII ON qryBookingDayswithYear.CustomerID = qryBookingDayswithYearIII.CustomerID
GROUP BY qryBookingDayswithYear.CustomerID, qryBookingDayswithYear.FirstDay, qryBookingDayswithYearIII.DayRecorded;
0
Comment
Question by:cansevin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 39756432
I see no join on these dates in your query. Have you tried to join them?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 39756441
you want to add the 2 fields in the join condition indeed:
SELECT qryBookingDayswithYear.CustomerID, qryBookingDayswithYear.FirstDay, qryBookingDayswithYearIII.DayRecorded, Sum(qryBookingDayswithYearIII.ExtendedPrice) AS SumOfExtendedPrice
FROM qryBookingDayswithYear INNER JOIN qryBookingDayswithYearIII ON ( qryBookingDayswithYear.CustomerID = qryBookingDayswithYearIII.CustomerID
AND qryBookingDayswithYear.FirstDay = qryBookingDayswithYearIII.DayRecorded ) GROUP BY qryBookingDayswithYear.CustomerID, qryBookingDayswithYear.FirstDay, qryBookingDayswithYearIII.DayRecorded; 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 39756442
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 2000 total points
ID: 39756446
Try with:

SELECT qryBookingDayswithYear.CustomerID, qryBookingDayswithYear.FirstDay, qryBookingDayswithYearIII.DayRecorded, Sum(qryBookingDayswithYearIII.ExtendedPrice) AS SumOfExtendedPrice

FROM qryBookingDayswithYear INNER JOIN qryBookingDayswithYearIII ON qryBookingDayswithYear.CustomerID = qryBookingDayswithYearIII.CustomerID

HAVING qryBookingDayswithYear.FirstDay = qryBookingDayswithYearIII.DayRecorded

GROUP BY qryBookingDayswithYear.CustomerID, qryBookingDayswithYear.FirstDay, qryBookingDayswithYearIII.DayRecorded;

or replace HAVING  with WHERE.

/gustav
0