Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iphone

Posted on 2014-01-04
4
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
I have an email address that is part of outlook 2007. when I went to deleted the emails from that account they stayed in the folder with a line through unlike the emails when I delete them from outlook they disappear and go to deleted items folder. Any suggestion how can I delete them and not having then stay in the folder with a line across and why does that happen with emails@me.com
0
Comment
Question by:Basem Khawaja
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 39756418
Check the setting on the server side. See if you have some options for ActiveSync on me.com site.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 2000 total points
ID: 39756454
This is likely an IMAP account, settings are on the web side - if you deleter it there, then it will go away.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 39756573
can you tell me how do I delete on the web side, also how do I check active sync on server ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 39762666
excellent
0