Solved

Access Application Crash

Posted on 2014-01-04
9
1,252 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
Hi,

I have access 2013 on this system. When I open an older Access application, I get this error:

Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:      BEX
  Application Name:      msaccess.exe
  Application Version:      8.0.0.5903
  Application Timestamp:      35ee15c2
  Fault Module Name:      StackHash_3c9f
  Fault Module Version:      0.0.0.0
  Fault Module Timestamp:      00000000
  Exception Offset:      08f6c558
  Exception Code:      c0000005
  Exception Data:      00000008
  OS Version:      6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.48
  Locale ID:      1033
  Additional Information 1:      3c9f
  Additional Information 2:      3c9fffcafd4a169baa105a8ba17430a7
  Additional Information 3:      d054
  Additional Information 4:      d05492e12d4cd3b8cdb1a6eec903db60
0
Comment
Question by:Computer Guy
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:r3nder
Comment Utility
Do you get
DoCmd.ApplyFilter, " "

if  so
in your code add
this.FilterOn = false;
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:r3nder
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer Guy
Comment Utility
I tried that Data Execution, but it told me that Access 2013 can't be excluded.
0
 
LVL 84
Comment Utility
When I open an older Access application
What version of Access was used for that? If it's pre-2003 you may have issues, and you may need to convert it.

Unfortunately, the error doesn't really give much to go on, but in general when you get a full Access crash the first thing you should do is insure that your Windows and Office installations are fully up to date.

Does the app use any 3rd party controls (that is - anything other than native Access controls like textboxes, combos, etc)?

Can you open the same database on another machine with 2013 installed? How about with Access 2007 or 2010?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer Guy
Comment Utility
It is pre 2003. Since it is a an app that I can't access with out the Exe, how can I convert it?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:r3nder
Comment Utility
you will have to create a new app that does the samething the old app does or install the previous version of office
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You can generally convert most apps up to 2003 , but if you're dealing with an Access 97  app you'll have to first convert it up to 2000, then move up from there.
Since it is a an app that I can't access with out the Exe,
Not sure what you mean by that. Is this an Access application? That is, an app that is written entirely in Access? Or are you working with an Access database only (i.e. only tables)?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer Guy
Comment Utility
Well when I open the database it mentions that I need to be in that workgroup as It's protected.
0
 
LVL 84
Comment Utility
So the database is secured with ULS?

Can you show a screenshot of the error you're getting when you try to open it?
0