Solved

My PC doesn't recognize my cell phone anymore

Posted on 2014-01-04
7
3,200 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
I have a 2009 PC with Windows 7 operating system. My cell phone used to be the Samsung galaxy S2 and when I connected it via USB cord, my telephone showed up as another external drive which was perfect for transferring data back and forth.

Recently I traded in my old phone for the galaxy S 3 and when I went to connect the new phone to the same USB cord, my PC would rot recognize it as anything, so no drive showed up and I was prevented from transferring any kind of data between the phone and my PC.

When I plug a USB memory stick or an SD card directly into my computer, both of them do show up as a separate drive under "my computer." The reason I think it is a problem with my computer and not the cell phone is that I have already spent a considerable amount of time with AT&T technical support as well as Samsung technical support, troubleshooting the phone and all connections and settings.

The other thing that sort of confirmed it was my PC, was that when I plugged in my old galaxy S2 into the USB cord it did not show up as a separate drive. I have changed USB cords as well as USB ports that it is plugged into on my computer - without any positive impact.

I have not made any Windows upgrades in the time since the problem occurred and cannot think of any changes to anything else to warrant my current situation.

Additional information:
my computer is a desktop model and it is hooked up to an Internet modem via cable, and is not Wi-Fi capable.

Is there anything that you can think of that would correct the situation? Thank you very much for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:photoman11
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39756803
Usually, reinstalling Samsung KIES (of course,  download the newest version) will also refresh your drivers to the most current ones. It might help you see your phone again.

http://www.samsung.com/us/kies/
0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
ID: 39757014
Hi,

I had a version of Samsung Kies (Lite) on my PC. Per your link, I downloaded and tried to  install the latest version. To do so, the wizard had to delete the version I had on my PC first. Then, while trying to install the latest version, received an error message (see screenprint).

Are you saying that I must do something with that application to have the phone visible to my PC?
Kies-error.jpg
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39757229
I was recently asked to help to connect the Galaxy 3 and got exactly the same problem as you. It hast definitely to do with a Samsung drivers which are included in KIEs.
Have you tried this phone on another PC with Kies installed?
The error you get could be either to registry problems of your PC or the file you've downloaed is incomplete. Uninstall the installed version manually through programms and then run the installation of downloaded file again.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
ID: 39757471
I must have deleted the old version of Kies because I looked in Revo and Windows Explorer and couldn't find it. Anyway, I successfully installed Kies (see attached) but don't know what to do next because my PC still doesn't recognize my phone.

Any suggestions?
Kies-install.jpg
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 39757573
When you connect the phone and then go to Device Manager and see if you get any warning sign there. Are all devices correct identified.
0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
ID: 39758472
That did it! Under Portable Devices, I needed to update the MS driver. Now it's working. Thank you so much!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39758980
You are welcome!
0