[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ACT! database password problem in WIN 8.1

Posted on 2014-01-04
4
Medium Priority
?
953 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
My PC just decided to upgrade to Windows 8.1. After the dust settled, I fired up ACT! but now it's asking me for a password. I've never had a password on the database, but submitting a blank doesn't work.
What can I do to get ACT running again?
Version is: Act! Pro Version 16.0.291.0, Hot Fix 2
Thanks!
Ryan
0
Comment
Question by:RyanPSchmelz
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 2000 total points
ID: 39757075
Backup your database, and try to reinstall the application once again. it should reset the sa password and gives you accessibility .
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 39757111
Are you putting in your name for the username?
Firstname Lastname
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 39757514
If you have forgotten your user name, have a look of the info in the link below.

http://www.actcrm.co.nz/recovering-login-details-for-your-act-database/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RyanPSchmelz
ID: 39769513
It's a very painful approach, but hey- it worked!
0