Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL scripting help

Posted on 2014-01-04
3
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
I am an expert in a few things but SQL scripting is not one of them.  That being said, here is what I need help with.  There are three fields in a table that I need to manipulate.  These fields are EMP_ID, EARN_ID, and Amount.  There are multiple records in the table for each EMP_ID with different EARN_ID and Amount.  There is one record for each EMP_ID that has an EARN_ID equal to 'W2MEDREV'.  Each EMP_ID record will also have and EARN_ID record for their status (i.e. single, married, etc.).  I need to produce a script that will set the Amount field in the record for each EMP_ID that contains the 'W2MEDREV' field to the negative or inverse of the Amount in the single, married, etc. for the corresponding EMP_ID.

EMP_ID        EARN_ID             Amount
00001           W2MEDREV        100.00
00001           MARRIED           -100.00
00002           W2MEDREV         200.00
00002           SINGLE               -200.00

This is a sample of what I need to end up with.  Can someone help me?  

Thanks.......
0
Comment
Question by:rlewisc
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1600 total points
ID: 39756485
this should do it:
UPDATE t
  set Amount = - ( select sum(i.Amount)
               from yourtable i
             where i.emp_id = t.emp_id
                  and i.earn_id <> 'W2MEDREV'
          )
from yourtable t
where t.earn_id = 'W2MEDREV' 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:PortletPaul
PortletPaul earned 400 total points
ID: 39758515
I would suggest a small change in line 5 above
 and i.earn_id in ('MARRIED','SINGLE')

Open in new window

as we don't know what other values may be stored in the field earn_id
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rlewisc
ID: 39759236
I utilized both comments.  It worked perfectly.  Thanks for the help.....
0