[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Deploying Jersey on WebSphere Community Edition Server (WAS CE)

Posted on 2014-01-04
3
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
Dear Experts,

Happy New Year!!

I have tested the deploying of REST web services developed using jersey on Jetty server successfully as described on Jersey documentation.

Now I want to develop the REST web services for my app, but we are using WebSphere Community edition (WAS CE) 2.1.1.6 server. I am not able to find any documents related to configure the Jersey for this server. The Jersey document having configuration for GlassFish server. Please some one please guide me on how to configure the Jersey on WAS CE server.
0
Comment
Question by:Gangadhara Melukote
3 Comments
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 400 total points
ID: 39761356
JSR311 is supported by websphere.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 1600 total points
ID: 39761529
Have a look at the steps described here. Although they refer to commercial Websphere you should be able to do it for the community edition as well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Gangadhara Melukote
ID: 39762391
Thanks Girionis for your reply. This is useful link. But in this demo they have used the Jersey 1.x version. With the latest version of Jersey 2.x, the 'ServletContainer' class has been moved to the package org.glassfish.jersey.servlet.ServletContainer. So I got confused like this class built to use only for GlassFish server.
0