Solved

Error Messages in Outlook Express. Please interpret

Posted on 2014-01-04
14
1,444 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
I have two  email addresses  (accounts) which work perfectly from their server websites on the internet.

However I want to use  Outlook Express with these accounts.  I can send and receive without problem with one of the accounts. However I cannot get the other one to work and have spent hours at it.

The server is Eircom.net.  The following error message keeps coming up:


'The message could not be sent because one of the recipients was rejected by the server. The rejected e-mail address was 'arch….@...a.ie'. Subject '', Account: 'mail.eircom.net', Server: 'mail1.eircom.net', Protocol: SMTP, Server Response: '550 5.1.1 Relaying denied to domain sma.ie', Port: 25, Secure(SSL): No, Server Error: 550, Error Number: 0x800CCC79'

I have tried another outgoing server which works with the other address (using the same internet connection). But when i use this one I get the following error message:

'The connection to the server has failed. Account: 'webmail.eircom.net', Server: 'smtp.sma.ie', Protocol: SMTP, Port: 25, Secure(SSL): No, Socket Error: 10060, Error Number: 0x800CCC0E
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Murphy
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 39756697
http://office.microsoft.com/en-001/outlook-help/troubleshoot-550-553-and-relay-prohibited-errors-HA001112833.aspx

Your message was rejected because the SMTP (outgoing) e-mail server did not recognize you as an authorized user.

try changing smtp port to ssl one  usually 465 or 567 (and use ssl or tls)- but that will depend on your ISP(or smtp server provider)

other option might be that you are spamming
check if your domain is not blacklisted in http://www.spamhaus.org/
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39756699
It's likely your internet service provider is intercepting all port 25 (and probably port 465) calls and not allowing you to connect to other email servers to send email... ergo the 'no relaying' messages.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 39756700
Your domain eircom.net MX records  that were reported by your nameservers are:

20   mail1.eircom.net   159.134.198.135

not mail or webmail
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 39756762
Not sure what I am advised by you to do. Please simplify. I have changed the port on the outgoing server (mail1@eircom.net) to  both 465 and 567. This got me the error messages:

The connection to the server has failed. Account: 'mail.eircom.net', Server: 'mail1.eircom.net', Protocol: SMTP, Port: 465, Secure(SSL): No, Socket Error: 10060, Error Number: 0x800CCC0E

The connection to the server has failed. Account: 'mail.eircom.net', Server: 'mail1.eircom.net', Protocol: SMTP, Port: 567, Secure(SSL): No, Socket Error: 10060, Error Number: 0x800CCC0E
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 39756768
Have you created mail@yourdomainname ?

It seem that smtp server doesnt have you as authorized user.

Account schould be like email with @ not .

Can you confirm your smtp settings with your provider?

Is your provider isp or webhosting company?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39756800
You shouldn't need to manually change the port number... if you tell it to use Secure/SSL it should automatically switch to port 465 for sending with SMTP.

You should turn on email logging in OE's options.
That will give you more informative messages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 39756808
I am an old-age pensioner so you will have to be patient with me.
Have you created mail@yourdomainname?  What exactly does this mean?
Account should be like email with @ not. Are you referring to the Account name?
The smtp settings for eircom.net are to be found on the eircom site.
I'm not sure what is the difference between 'isp' and 'webhosting'?

Finishing up for the night now. It is 1am here.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 500 total points
ID: 39757091
Hi Eamon

Is Eircom.net still your ISP?

I don't know where the "sma.ie" is coming from in your error messages where it says "Relaying denied to domain sma.ie".  This domain refers to the "Society of African Missions".

What is your connection with this domain?
I see that it has webmail.  Have you tried to configure your eircom.net webmail to fetch sma.ie webmail, or vice versa?

The Eircom site is a bit of a nuisance.  The site should be at http://www.eircom.ie but it will prompt you to allow redirection to http://www.eircom.net and will resolve to the home page at http://www.eircom.net/athome/

So, you can log onto both of your webmail email accounts from that site (https://secure.eircom.net/email/), but Outlook Express is failing for just one of these email accounts.

Usually it is something very simple that has been overlooked whilst configuring a new account in Outlook Express, like using pop.eircom.net instead of webmail.eircom.net, or entering just your UserName for the account when it requires the full email address of UserName@eircom.net.  We have all had problems like this where we have scratched our heads for a while until noticing something very simple is missing or added.

Try deleting the account from Outlook Express and create it again from scratch as follows:

Tools > Accounts > "Mail" tab > Add > Mail.
The first dialog is always just your name as you want it to appear to others, and it doesn't have to match your email account user name.

Next button:
This must be your full email address.

Next:
Server is "POP3" type
Incoming Mail Server (POP): webmail.eircom.net
Outgoing Mail Server (SMTP): mail1.eircom.net

Next:
This is where things can differ.  Some mail servers require the full email address (eg. billdl@eircom.net), while others only need your user name up to but not including the @ (eg. billdl)
Compare this to what it shows for the account that is working.  I always Try it first with the full email address.
Tick "remember password" and enter your password accurately.
Your accound should not need the "Log on using secure password identification" box ticked, so untick it if it is already ticked.

Next > Finish.

Your account should now show as "webmail.eircom.net" in the list.  Select it and click the "Properties" button.

"General" tab.
Name the account in the first field with a more intuitive name that reflects which email address the account is for.
Usually all that you need completed is the name, email address, and the "include this account when receiving mail" box ticked.

"Servers" tab.
The fields should match the POP and SMTP servers that you previously entered.
In your case I'm sure that neither of the boxes labelled "Log on using Secure Password Authentication" and "My server requires authentication" should be ticked.  Sometimes the 2nd one is ticked, but when you click the "Settings" button alongside it, the pop up box will just be set to "Use same settings as my incoming mail server".  You can try it ticked and set like this, or unticked and see which works.

"Connection" tab.
This is the one that is most often missed.  If you have a Network card connected to a DSL Broadband modem with an Ethernet cable, then it should be showing "Local Area Network" (LAN) in the greyed out field, and you should tick the "Always connect to this account using" box.
If you have a USB modem, then it should normally show it by name and you can select that instead of "Local Area Network".

"Security" tab.
Invariably this will all be greyed out except the bottom "Algorithm" box which is set by default to "3DES".  There should be nothing to configure in this tab.

"Advanced" tab.
The help pages on the eircom.net site do not specify whether their accounts need to use SSL (Secure Socket layer) ports.  The defaults for non-SSL SMTP and POP3 ports are 25 and 110 respectively.  Most ISPs have made changes where these should be changed to 465 and 995 respectively.  Outlook Express is a bit buggy in this respect.  If you tick the box "This server requires a secure connection" below the POP3 section, it changes to 995, but if you do the same for the SMTP port it leaves it as 25 and you have to manually enter 465, or whatever port number it needs.

Try this firstly using the default port numbers of 25 and 110.  You can later try 465 and 995 if it still doesn't work for you.

The rest of the settings on the Advanced tab are optional.  Increase the Server Timeout if you receive errors saying that there was a time-out.  I suggest that you DO NOT tick the box to break messages into smaller chunks.  This was for years gone by when Internet connections were all dial-up.

Click the "Apply" button, close the open dialogs, and try again.

This information is available HERE and HERE

On occasions when you have created and then subsequently removed an email account from Outlook Express, it retains the old details and can conflict with a newly configured account.  This usually only concerns a bad password, but it may be worth digging deeper if you still cannot get this configured after creating a fresh account.  I use a little program named Protected Storage PassView by Nir Sofer to delete leftover accounts and passwords after removing an Outlook Express account.
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/pspv.html
You will see the ones that have the Outlook Express icon against them and they should show as "Obsolete Outlook Account".
Don't be surprised if your AntiVirus application tells you this is suspicious.  It is not malware, but because it has to delve into a protected area to get information it is often flagged as a potential threat.

If you get this working, select your account in Outlook Express and choose "Export".  This allows you to save an *.IAF file that can later be imported again if you ever have to reconfigure your account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 39757155
Thanks for this advice and for the attention you have given me. . Give me till later today to implement it as I am off-site for a few hours.  Will let you know how I am getting on. The SMA link is a website for the company I am working for (website: sma.ie). It has its own webmail link. The provider is  'roundcube'.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 39757308
Thanks for the feedback.  I had noticed that the webmail interface on the http://www.sma.ie site was provided by Roundcube.  I have never had experience with setting up and configuring Roundcube, but as I understand things it is purely the interface between the browser and the actual mail server.  Being Open Source, it seems to be one of a few webmail interfaces provided by web hosting companies to individuals and companies who pay for that web space and domain name.  It has to be configured by the site administrators along with other website functions, such as hiding or showing web pages, handling logins, etc, etc.

From what I have read, logging into this Roundcube front end as a new user creates your mail folders on the mail server, and thereafter you can use webmail on the site.

I wonder if you actually have to TELL it to enable POP3 in your webmail settings, just as you have to do with GMail if you want to fetch your Google Mail into Outlook Express?  I have my doubts, but it's worth having another look at your webmail settings just in case.

The actual Webmail interface isn't your issue.  You can apparently log into webmail via this Roundcube interface and read your sma.ie messages.  So you need to ascertain what the POP3 and SMTP settings are for the webserver used by that site.  I am guessing that they will be something like:  pop.sma.ie   and   smtp.sma.ie   but quite often you will find that the servers are both simply "mail" instead of different ones for outgoing and incoming, for example it could be  mail.sma.ie  for the pop3 server and the smtp server.

There is a way to log into an email account using the command prompt (a "DOS" window) by calling a program named Telnet.  The syntax is fairly simple, you first of all launch a new command window (cmd.exe) and type (taking sma.ie and the non-SSL pop3 port of 110 as an example here).  Press Enter after each command you enter:

telnet sma.ie 110

In this case I get this confirmation message:
+OK Dovecot DA ready.
telling me that the mailserver has been found, and it skips to a new line after the message awaiting my input.  You need to tell it your username and password in separate steps, so you would first type your username which will be the part before the @ in your email address:
user YourUsername
If this is recognised it should respond like this:
+OK
You then tell it your email password like this:
pass YourPassword
If correct you should see a similar confirmation, but if incorrect or not recognised you will get a message like:
-ERR [AUTH] Authentication failed.

To log out, type QUIT (lowercase or uppercase) and you will see:
+OK Logging out
Connection to host lost.

If you connect OK you can do a quick check to ensure that it is able to fetch your messages.  The command  LIST   on its own will provide you with a numbered list of the received emails on the mail server for you along with the size of each, like this:

+OK 3 messages
1 1205
2 305
3 344400
.

Alternatively the  STAT  command should give you results like this:
+OK 3 345910
where the first number is the number of emails on the server and the second is the combined file size.

That's where I would end it with the  QUIT  command, just in case you end up deleting messages or messing up anything.

Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/187785

Installed email clients like Outlook Express communicate with mail servers just like this, but make it easy for you by passing and receiving the commands behind a user interface.  It is possible to send an email message using Telnet after logging onto the mail server and specifying the smtp port rather than the pop3 one, but it's more complicated.

Dovecot is the name of the Open Source IMAP and POP/SMTP Server software that handles the storage and transmission of messages.  Again this is configurable by administrators, not users.  It is the "back end" where Roundcube is the webmail "front end" and Outlook Express is the installed Mail User Agent.  You are bypassing the webmail front end and going directly to the back end when you use an email client like Outlook Express.  The only thing you are using your eircom.net for is to provide the Internet connectivity that allows the mail messaging commands to be sent and received from and to Outlook Express.  When trying to configure a new Outlook Express account for email from sma.ie the domain eircom.net shouldn't feature in any of the settings.

If the above test works for you with the proper credentials, then you have established that the sma.ie server is "poppable" on port 110, and for Outlook Express you will have to ascertain whether you need to add the word pop, smtp, mail, or whatever in front of the domain name.

There is one other issue that MIGHT be at play here.  Some Antivirus applications that scan incoming (and optionally outgoing) emails actually do the fetching and checking when instructed by the email program.  In these cases you enter all the server, username, password, etc settings into the antivirus program's settings and simply set your Outlook Express servers to what is known as the "localhost" IP Address of 127.0.0.1 followed by the port number, like this 127.0.0.1:110.  If you see anything like this in any of your other Outlook Express accounts, then you have a completely different issue.  I'm pretty sure that this is not the cause in your case though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 39758082
Bingo.I followed your advice, removed and then added the eircom.net account, following your instructions. From this account I can now send and receive emails successfully. I am able to do this on a PC which is in my office, attached to a land-line which comes from eircom.

My laptop is not connected to this land-line, but operates on wireless connection in a different location.  This signal has something to do with sma.ie. At the moment, for some reason,  the sma.ie website is down - something to do with the signal coming into the building - but I am assured by the administrator  it will be fixed by tomorrow. So I will go at this tomorrow. Will let you know how I get on in getting this sma.ie account (roundcube) working. .

i see  the following in a Google Search:

RoundCube is a mail client, just like Thunderbird, Outlook or Apple Mail.
What RoundCube is not?
•      RoundCube is not a mailserver.
•      RoundCube is not used to admin your mailserver.
•      RoundCube does not create email accounts.


Really appreciative of your support on this. Now I have the eircom.account working which is great!.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 39758543
That's good news so far Eamon.  Hopefully we can get our heads together and figure out why the sma.ie one isn't working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 39759376
All accounts now working. I followed your instructions and it worked. The solution appears to have been to remove all the email accounts and reconfigure them carefully. Really grateful
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 39760401
Excellent news Eamon, and thank you.  Sometimes this type of thing is caused by registry leftovers from previously removed email accounts, but more often it is just one tiny little setting that we have overlooked.  It's happened to all of us all from time to time, no matter how many times we have created new Outlook Express email accounts almost with our eyes closed.

Setting up an account in Outlook Express is a 2-stage process, which is quite unfortunate and counter-intuitive to say the least.  Many a time people are misled by the fact that they reach a "Finish" button, but there are still other settings to go back into the account "Properties" and configure.

One other thing that causes problems is where the mail server is temporarily down and unreachable, but Outlook Express throws up an error that infers your login credentials are wrong.  People then try typing in their password in various permutations, thinking they are getting it wrong each time it reiterates the same error, and these attempts are leaving half-baked obsolete accounts in the registry which can cause problems later.

Have you thought about the future of your current version of Windows and Outlook Express as your email client?

I have used Outlook Express since I started using computers, and I will be sorry to have to stop using it, but times change and there will be a point where you may not be able to migrate all your stored emails from OE to a more recent email client.  I'm still using Windows XP for everything, although I do have a Windows 7 laptop and an installation CD for Windows 7 to install on another suitable desktop.  The same thing is happening to XP as happened with my favourite Windows 98se that I used long after everyone was telling me it was a dodo.  The latest versions of Adobe Flash Player, Acrobat Reader, and other software will not be supported by XP and we will be left with older versions that may be vulnerable to malware.  We will start receiving email messages that use style sheets and won't show properly in Outlook Express.  You will need to reinstall Windows and may not be able to find drivers for some of your hardware.  New Windows Updates will cease to be written for XP, and a lot of web pages that use proper compliant code won't show properly in Internet Explorer 8 (the most recent supported by XP), and at some point the most recent versions of alternative browsers may not be supported by XP.

If you don't have a computer with a more recent operating system, then it might be time to install Windows Live Mail or Microsoft Outlook on the XP system, import your Outlook Express messages into either of them, then get a refurbished Windows 7 PC (pretty cheap at the moment) and migrate your Live Mail or Outlook messages over onto it.  Win7 isn't future-proofed, but it will be updateable and fully usable for quite a while to come after XP begins to die out.

Just a thought, because I am also having to consider these options at the moment.
0