Solved

Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010 Co-Existence Questions

Posted on 2014-01-04
4
396 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
Hello Experts,

I just installed 2 new Exchange 2010 SP2 RU8 servers in Co-Existence with my existing Exchange 2003 environment. Following a great guide So far so good. I just ran into a small (I hope) hiccup and have a few questions:

Hiccup/Question
In testing the creation of a new mailbox on EX2010 i am only presented with my internal AD name for the @ part i.e. my only option is @rds.contoso.com (AD ROOT) but we use @contoso.com. In EX2003 we have all domain variations listed and created for each user listed and default it to @contoso.com for new users. Is there a configuration i have to perform to get those to come over to EX2010?

****Also the other domain variations are listed under Accepted Domains****
Other Questions:

 1. I am using a new public name for access for example we currently use webmail.contoso.com to access OWA/ActiveSync/RPC but i have all the CAS services publicly pointing to mail.contoso.com Since we are a fairly small business (75 users) i can easily direct folks to the new mail.contoso.com once i move this mailbox to the new exchange server. Is there any need to setup Legacy redirect then?


2. If i only have 1 CAS 1 HUB and 1 MB do i still need to setup CAS array in active directory or can i wait until i deploy to our Branch Office?

3. If i do have to perform the CAS array setup now will that impact existing RPC client connecting to the EX2003 frontend server?


Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:evengeekier
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:R--R
R--R earned 200 total points
ID: 39756739
You do not have to do anything on Exchange 2010 to bring the domain. It will automatically listed in accepted domain.
Once you move the mailbox to exchange 2010 the users will be able to access the mailbox using mail.contoso.com.
You can setup CAS array if you want for a redundancy, it will not impact the exchange 2003
0
 

Author Comment

by:evengeekier
ID: 39756778
UPDATE

I created it with the rds.contoso.com for the email and when i checked it auto listed the accepted domains and listed the @contoso.com as the default email address so seems to be working as expected.

R-R
Thanks for the response, reviewing. thx
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 300 total points
ID: 39757086
If you have only 75 2003 users, you may ignore legacy name setup with exchange 2003 and just quickly migrate all your mailboxes to 2010
Exchange CAS array and NLB cas arrays are two different terms
Although a CAS array is often assumed to be highly available, it is important to realise that it is not the Client Access Server array itself that delivers high availability.
The Client Access Server array is simply an object in Active Directory that associates a DNS name with the RPC Client Access Service for a particular AD Site.

Therefore to create a CAS array you only need to:
1.Create the CAS Array object in Active Directory
2.Configure a DNS record for the CAS Array name pointing to an IP address for a Client Access server
3.Configure the RPCClientAccessServer attribute on the mailbox databases in that site

Microsoft themselves recommend this as a best practice.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee332317(v=exchg.141).aspx#CASarray
MS recommend that you create a Client Access server array even if you only have a single Client Access server within your organization.

This has several benefits, such as:
making it easy to scale out the CAS Array name to multiple Exchange 2010 Client Access servers
making it simpler to replace a Client Access server with a new one of a different name

http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-server-2010-cas-array/

If you change Ex 2010 database client access server to client access array, may be outlook client need to be restarted to make changes effective

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Diwakar Sharma
ID: 39758951
Please find my inputs in line.

1. I am using a new public name for access for example we currently use webmail.contoso.com to access OWA/ActiveSync/RPC but i have all the CAS services publicly pointing to mail.contoso.com Since we are a fairly small business (75 users) i can easily direct folks to the new mail.contoso.com once i move this mailbox to the new exchange server. Is there any need to setup Legacy redirect then?

Input:
Configure the Exchange 2003 URL property on the /owa virtual directory. This is necessary for Exchange 2003 and Exchange 2010 to coexist. To configure this property, use the below command.

Set-OWAVirtualDirectory <CAS2010>\OWA* -Exchange2003URL https://legacy.domain.com/exchange 

2. If i only have 1 CAS 1 HUB and 1 MB do i still need to setup CAS array in active directory or can i wait until i deploy to our Branch Office?

Input:
If your planning is to use single Client access server  even in future then you don't need to configure CAS Array.

3. If i do have to perform the CAS array setup now will that impact existing RPC client connecting to the EX2003 frontend server?

Input:
No it will not.

Diwakar
0