Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Office 365 - view everyone's SkyDrives

Posted on 2014-01-04
10
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
We have a folder on the sharepoint for our orgnaization on office 365.  We also have individual SkyDrives for each user.  We have the E1 package from Office 365 for NonProfits. I  just set this up for the first time yesterday.  

Is there a way for an administrator to view everyone's SkyDrives at once on a desktop?  I want to have different users upload files to a central location and then restrict access to their individual folders.  I figure I would do this on the main sharepoint, but I might be able to do this with everyone's SkyDrive together...
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1140 total points
ID: 39756806
I went through this myself.  The best way to use a central file system is sharepoint.  Actually, when you think about how it works, it is safer because skydrive can be easily synced to other devices you may not want synced so this gives you more control.
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 39756822
How is sharepoint better than dropbox?
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1140 total points
ID: 39756837
You would compare dropbox to skydrive.  Think of those as a thumbdrive in the cloud.  You would compare office365 share point to a file server in your office.

Place a word document in skydrive. Then have 2 people open the same file using word (the program not the online word) and you can see each other typing updates live.

I had a small office worth through office365 for a month and ended up using google docs for business.  

There are a lot more possibilities with office365 especially if you are good with powershell.  But for a dozen people that do not have a full time IT person on staff and were already used to using google gmail and calendar, the learning curve was more than they wanted.  Plus there were some other applications that already synced with google and not Microsoft and that is the reason the final decision was skydrive.

For me personally, I unscientifically tested  dropbox vs skydrive vs google drive.  I started with 2 gigs of data and 2 machines.  The initial syncing was pretty slow for all of them and from my conversations with tech help at dropbox it has to do with encrypting the files.    I ended up buying dropbox because it synced all my files.   Google drive missed a couple.    Dropbox is more expensive but it just seemed to work. I also like how with each save, you can get to previous versions.   If you worked off a dropbox folder, each time you save a word doc, you can find all of your saves on dropbox (online). I have had to use that feature a few times.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 39756868
Does sky drive offer user restriction?
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1140 total points
ID: 39756874
You can not manage multiple skydrive users from the web admin other then turning the service on or off for a user.  If you wan to access another users skydrive you would need to log in as them.  

If you want 1 place for everybody to share files, you would use sharepoint.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 860 total points
ID: 39757158
By default, personal sites in SharePoint can only be accessed by the corresponding owner. You, as a SharePoint administrator, can add yourself as Owner to the user's personal site by following these steps:

1) open the SharePoint Admin Center
2) navigate to User Profiles, Manage User Profiles
3) type in the name of the user in the Find box, then select Manage Site Collection Owners from the dropdown menu and add yourself as admin
4) select Manage Personal Site from the dropdown menu

After you do this, if needed you can browse to the any library of the user and open it with Explorer.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 860 total points
ID: 39757166
Oh, and if you want to bulk add permissions, you can use the SharePoint Online module for PowerShell, the cmdlet should be:

set-SPOUser -Site https://xxx-my.sharepoint.com/personal/user_domain_com -LoginName admin@domain.com -IsSiteCollectionAdmin $true

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 39757329
If the person does not have office 2013 can they still use the share point to upload
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 860 total points
ID: 39757360
They need a valid SharePoint Online license, Office  doesnt play a role there.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1140 total points
ID: 39757389
I was referring to the "Team Site" as one place for everybody to share documents.   As vasilcho stated, you don't need office, but you don't have to have a license to upload only.  You can make a public folder http://365tutor.org/enable-anonymous-access-in-office-365-public-sites.

There is a lot more you can do with PowerShell if you understand how to use it.
0