Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ports for Lync server 2010

Posted on 2014-01-04
6
Medium Priority
?
61 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-26
Hi Experts!

I am deploying a Lync Server 2010 in a datacenter and I need to know witch ports do I need to open in the data center firewall so lync clients can connect.

I have this link but its impossible to open all these ports (1024-65535):
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg398833.aspx

Can someone give me a help?

Thyanks
0
Comment
Question by:DELAGIO
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ButlerTechnology earned 1000 total points
ID: 39757524
Is this your external firewall?  
We opened ports 80, 443, and 5061 for our Lync Edge and we are able to communicate with internal clients and a federated partner.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DELAGIO
ID: 39757553
I opened:

TCP: 443,5061,50000:59999,3478
UDP: 443,50000:59999,3478

Did I open something that didn't need to?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ButlerTechnology
ID: 39757582
50,000 - 59,000 are only needed if you are federated with a partner who is using Office Communications Server 2007

I think that 443 is the main one and 5061 if you are going federate.
I don't think that we opened 3478.

Here's the page that I am using to get the information:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg425891.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Jeff_Schertz
ID: 39760173
The important question is what are you trying to support?  Lync uses different groupings of ports/protocols for different use cases (server-to-server, client-to-server, client-to-client) so understanding your topology is key.

The link you provided is for the Edge Server which does not cover internal servers.  More details about your topology will help here.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Hamada
Mohammed Hamada earned 1000 total points
ID: 39770229
Lync client when in local/internal network connects directly to the Front end Server! it uses the ports in the following link (this is in case your SIP record in the local DNS resolves to the Lync FE).

Check under Required Client Ports
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg398833.aspx

If Lync clients connect externally, then for the edge you will need the following ports on the firewall for public/remote access.

443, 5061 to SIP.domain.com's Public IP
443 to the webconf.domain.com's public IP
443, 3478(TCP/UDP), 50000-59999 (TCP/UDP)
0