Solved

Replacing Dell hot swap disks with disks directly from the market

Posted on 2014-01-04
7
716 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Here is the scenario:

I have a client with a Dell 710 which is out of Warrenty.

He has 2x 2T mirrored SAS drives. Open manage has the part numbers for the drives as:
ST32000444SS
MK2001TRKB

One of the drives is in alert status and the logs show "predicted fail".

If I google the above PN# then I can find the drives for about $250. If I go to dell it looks like its about $650.

Is there any reason, why I cant just by the drives off a vendor  and put it in the carrier? Does dell do anything to the firmware on the drives?

Also it here anything that needs to be done except swap it? Ususally its in failed when I do that, but now its still in mirrored status.

OS ruining on it is w2k3 32 bit. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bnierman
7 Comments
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39756856
I have replaced drives in Dell machine with aftermarket drives supplied by my regular (IBM) dealer. The machine was out of warranty, and Dell (a) wanted more money and (b) 10 days to replace the drive. I gave the part numbers of the drive to the dealer and replacement drive arrived 6 hours later. All worked.

My success story does not mean it will work for you, but it should. I don't think there is anything proprietary about the drives.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 213 total points
ID: 39756860
"Does dell do anything to the firmware on the drives?"

Yes, they do, but you don't have to buy those drives directly from Dell.  Just make sure  it has a Dell part number.  Get the part number from Dell, then go shopping at Google.

Make sure to force offline the pred fail drive before hot-swapping the drive.  If the rebuild does not begin automatically, then assign it as a hot-spare.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 181 total points
ID: 39757028
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 106 total points
ID: 39757108
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 181 total points
ID: 39757562
I've bought from those guys before,you got to watch the warranty status.
It's an xtra $25 bucks for one year.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bnierman
ID: 39759672
Thanx. I have a similar question. Does the same rule follow for the PE1800 non swappable SATA drives.

According to open manage the drive is a MAXTOR 6L16M0.

According to dell the PN# is 5F039.

When I google the dell PN#  the description on the various websites list it as either Dimension or low end SATA. I confirmed with dell again that its the correct PN.

I actually have the same Maxtor drive (non dell) already available. Can I use that?
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 213 total points
ID: 39759687
If you aren't using the PERC (using CERC or onboard SATA), then the drives will most likely be non-enterprise class, and you can use whichever drive you have handy.
0