Solved

Update mac os x 10.5.8

Posted on 2014-01-04
7
970 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
Hello, I have a mac with os x 10.5.8 on it and I can't install chrome nor update my adobe reader ...... do I need to upgrade the OS ... if so how ...I am fairly new with the mac, I never had to upgrade one before ....any recommendations??
0
Comment
Question by:Deerek11
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
Comment Utility
my experience with mac is limited to recent years, but I've had mostly good experiences and when things went to crap(usually my fault for messing with it too much), a simple copy of my home profile saved all my data flawlessly.

my advice is backup your home folder and use the software updates from the apple menu.

I do admit I "figure stuff out" with macs more than am all that expert at them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deerek11
Comment Utility
When I go to update none are found
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
R. Andrew Koffron earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
you might need to buy an upgrade you're several version behind current
OS X v10.5 (Leopard)
OS X v10.6 (Snow Leopard)
OS X v10.7 (Lion)
OS X v10.8 (Mountain Lion)
OS X v10.9 (Mavericks)

double check system requirements before you spend any money, the update to Macericks on both my MacBooks from mountain lion was free.
pretty sure the older one came with leopard and I paid for Snow lion and mountain lion ( reasonable prices though like only 20.00 per machine)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
Here is the OSX Upgrade page:  http://www.apple.com/osx/how-to-upgrade/  OSX 10.5 isn't mentioned anywhere on that page.  If your machine is new enough, you might be able to take it to an Apple store and get it done.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
Comment Utility
Yes you will need to upgrade to a newer version of the OS, This is a good link to start with: Upgrade from 10.5.8 to Mavericks

https://discussions.apple.com/thread/5534770

Thanks
JC
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Before you do anything, we need to determine how old your Mac is. Pull down the Apple Menu to About this Mac and tell us what processor it says your Mac has.

If it has a Power PC processor (PPC), you are out of luck and can't upgrade beyond 10.5.8.

If it has an Intel processor, you can most likely upgrade to the newest operating system by downloading it from Apple.

Also let us know how much RAM you have and how much free space you have on your hard drive.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
Comment Utility
You can order a 10.6 dvd from apple - then upgrade to 10.6.8 and then to 10.9

However keep in mind that 10.5 software doesn't always work in 10.9
0