[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

acad 2011 on samsung galaxy tab 3

Posted on 2014-01-04
7
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
heard that we can use acad 2011 on samsung galaxy tab 3. what is the steps to do to configure or set up?
0
Comment
Question by:grnow
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:dhsindy Sparrow
dhsindy Sparrow earned 450 total points
ID: 39760674
Looked on  the www.autodesk.com site and didn't find anything about this.  You may be talking about AutoCAD 360 which I think only works for displaying files and sketching on a mobile.

Look at their website community area.  You may find something I over looked
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Sasha Kranjac earned 1050 total points
ID: 39763645
You can't use AutoCAD 2011 but there is free AutoCAD 360 application for Android.
Check AutoCAD 360 Blog and AutoCAD 360 on Google Play Store. Check also Product page information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grnow
ID: 39806716
will try this out
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:grnow
ID: 39869785
heard from another guy using the sketchbook for galaxy is good. any body had experience using this software comparing to autocad 360?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Sasha Kranjac
Sasha Kranjac earned 1050 total points
ID: 39877526
I've tried this once, I think it is a matter of taste. I prefer big screen and high resolution but I would use this only as a first aid.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy Sparrow
ID: 39878184
I am retired now.  But, I cannot imagine doing the cad work I did before on anything but at very powerful desktop.  And, even then, some of the files were so big it seemed slow.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:grnow
ID: 39985853
will try out
0