Solved

Advice for Mobile/Cloud Active Directory Services for offsite sales rep computers

Posted on 2014-01-04
3
393 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have a situation where I have a customer that has about 30+ offsite employees that are sales rep all over the US.  Currently each laptop is just setup as a workgroup computer with no management.

With no Active Directory or Group Policy they are becoming prohibitive to manage.

I have looked around and see options for Windows Azure, Windows Intune, etc.  

I'm trying to figure out what the best option will be.  What I would like is to have the computers on the domain to be able to utilize group policies, password enforcement, etc.  

Just not sure if there is any way other than using a VPN that would make this work well.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:truth_talker
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 39756935
What does the rest of their environment look like?  

Without knowing that some things I was thinking about was Office 365.  You could also look at Direct Access?

Having said that where I was (starting new job Monday) we were using a traditional VPN  that you talked about.  We have discussed some other methods but we were not there yet.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39757052
Do you have existing active directory in place ?

You could ask those users to come in office at least once and then join them to domain
This will set their machine in domain and also enforce password restriction on their machine and also some kind of GPOs also you can set (one time GPOs) such as if you set screen saver and wallpaper on their machine pointing to local path.
In order to above works, you must copy those screen saver and wallpaper files on those machine when they are in network
Those users can logon offline with cached credentials, I think limit is 25 for Win7, you may increase that.
As suggested by Mike, MS direct access is also good option if your company Policy allows that.

Also you may deploy some kind of network access protection (NAP) \ NAC solution in your network so that prior to connect those machines to network through VPN they must prove their eligibility such as updated AV definitions, windows updates etc.
Microsoft provides NAP functionality with VPN OR you can check 3rd party VPN NAP vendors to do that

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:truth_talker
ID: 39757833
I guess I was hoping for something simple, but I don't think think it is going to be.

My problem with the VPN is training end users and also the VPN wouldn't be enabled on startup so synchronizing group policies may be difficult.  Also if a computer is out in the field and then handed to a new employee.  The new employee wouldn't be able to sign in until they came to the office.

The issue is some computers are so far away, this isn't possible.  The laptop  literally may never come into the office except for the initial setup.

Intune might be the way I have to go, Direct Access looks like it may be too much setup.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Possible fixes for Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 updating problem. Solutions mentioned are from Microsoft themselves. I started a case with them from our Microsoft Silver Partner option to open a case and get direct support from Microsoft. If s…
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how to use Boot Corrector from Paragon Rescue Kit Free to identify and fix the boot problems of Windows 7/8/2012R2 etc. As an example is used Windows 2012R2 which lost its active partition flag (often happen…
This Micro Tutorial will give you a basic overview of Windows Live Photo Gallery and show you various editing filters and touches to photos you can apply. This will be demonstrated using Windows Live Photo Gallery on Windows 7 operating system.

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now