Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

V2P Server 2000 "video driver failed to initialize

Posted on 2014-01-04
2
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-12
When migrating a clients old 2000 Server box to a virtual machine in Hyper-V 2012, we receive  the following error when trying to boot it up "video driver failed to initialize"

Windows Server 2000 Video driver issue
So to try to fix this issue, I went to the original (physical) 2000 server and uninstalled the video driver hoping that it would revert back to the original (generic VGA) driver and then I would be able to capture a new image of the old server and re-import it into Hyper-V.  Well, this broke the original server and now I get the same exact error on the old physical box and the new virtual image of the old box.  I tried booting in Safe Mode, Last known...., and VGA mode.  I get the same error no matter what.  I also tried replacing the beep.sys file on the virtual image and that did not work either.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ecubenetworks
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39757031
Boot the VM from the original W2K installation CD. Choose REPAIR and proceed.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 2000 total points
ID: 39757383
Here is a KB that discusses how to work with the HAL and drivers:

KB 249694: http://bit.ly/1i7linp

Note the BSOD suggestions.

If not a DC then Section 3:

http://bit.ly/1cBfYTR

Do you have a good backup of the server taken prior to running the V2P?

Philip
0