Solved

windows 8 to windows 8.1

Posted on 2014-01-04
7
678 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
i have enterprise windows 8 , i want to upgrade to windows 8.1 by downloading update file or another way
0
Comment
Question by:techp
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
Comment Utility
what's the problem?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
Comment Utility
Go to Start, then the Store, and search for '8.1' ... download and install from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
Comment Utility
store cant as it is enterprise
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Depends how you got your Enterprise install  If you are using Volume Licensing you can get the 8.1 upgrade here: https://www.microsoft.com/Licensing/servicecenter/default.aspx you'll need your licence details.

If you got it via an MS subscription the upgrade is now available from your usual Technet or MSDN account.

All the downloads are .iso format

If you're using a volume licence you'll need MDT or SCCM to distribute it and you'll need to update your Key Server with the details supplied by the Volume Licencing Service Centre at the point you access the .iso download (you'll also get an email confirmation of the 8.1 key)
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Do you have many machines to do?  For enterprise you need to follow the method above.

But Windows 8.1 is a new operating system (not a Service Pack), so you probably want to try one or two machines first to see if it works before you roll it out.

My Windows 8.1 required many new drivers from Lenovo, plus application updates from Raxco, Symantec and others that were specific to Windows 8.1

So you want to test this upgrade first.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
@techp - Thanks and I was happy to help.
... Thinkpads_User
0