Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Fox9 and Windows 8

Posted on 2014-01-04
4
Medium Priority
?
3,086 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-25
Anyone have any experience with Fox 9 and Windows 8?

Will FoxPro 9 run under Window 8?   Will everything work?


Please share your experience.  We are upgrading our computers all have Windows 8 on them.

Dan
0
Comment
Question by:Malibucompany
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Miftaul
Miftaul earned 668 total points
ID: 39757027
Visual FoxPro 9 has many issues with ODBC working on in Windows 8. It will not run well.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:pcelba
pcelba earned 664 total points
ID: 39757096
If you are upgrading ALL your computers then you should plan some trial period and test all your software not only VFP...

Visual FoxPro is based on Win32 API so if your OS supports it then VFP should work.

Visual FoxPro works well on Windows 8. Some incompatible printer drivers may appear. Also improperly set antivirus software can block not only VFP 9...

Of course, your application must follow all the W8 restrictions regarding file access in various local folders etc.

Network file access is another story but you are not asking that... and you are not disclosing any details about your network and used data access.

If you are using ODBC then you should tell what ODBC and what version. ODBC incompatibilities are known independently on used OS.

And the W8 vendor should tell how to properly set W8 for shared file access to avoid data corruption. (if you are using shared file access and if you paid for W8 :-)  Shared file access can be used in MS Excel, MS Access, MS FoxPro, etc.

@Miftaul: Could you be please more specific?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf Doschke earned 668 total points
ID: 39757236
Miftaul, if you have problems with VFP ODBC, then just because the last VFP ODBC version only supports up to VFP6 DBFs/DBCs, any newer features are not supported, but that is not a problem of Win8, also it's no problem for VFP developers, as we have native access to our databases without ODBC.

ODBC itself has split into 32bit and 64 bit drivers, but that also is no Win8 specific problem, but exists since the split of 32bit and 64bit OS versions.

If you have problems using some ODBC driver preinstalled, there always were very ouotdated DBF drivers coming with Windows since several versions. If you have problems accessing MSSQL, MySQL etc. you have to install the ODBC drivers you had to install on previous computers, etc. I don't see any new ODBC problem on Win8 introduced by Win8 itself.

Bye, Olaf.

PS: Since yesterday I use Windows 8.1 in the office. I haven't done much VFP, but did install it (Versions 7 with SP1 and 9 with SP2). The installations had no unexpected issues. For VFP9 you have to install MSXML4 seperately, to get the taskpane going, then you have to edit some records in panecontent.dbf, to remove broken links to gotdotnet.com. As these URLs are not accessible they cause a wait state until a timeout.

Don't install MSDE, this is an outdated developer version of SQL Server, use an Express version instead. I also can do without Installshield Express and the Soap Toolkit, but you can install it.

*-- Open the TaskPane content table
USE ADDBS(justpath(_foxtask))+'TaskPane\PaneContent' AGAIN

*-- Move problematic web links to OptionPage memo
REPLACE OptionPage WITH Data FOR DataSrc = 'U' AND 'gotdotnet.com' $ LOWER(Data)
REPLACE Data WITH '' FOR DataSrc = 'U' AND 'gotdotnet.com' $ LOWER(Data)

USE

Open in new window


This all is expected, as you have to do it since Vista and/or the end of gotdotnet.

End users will have no problem anyway, if your setup installs VFP runtimes (VFP and C++), MSXML3 and 4, ActiveX control you use, then your application will also run on Win8(.1)

If you upgrade from Win7 to Win8, what I did for a netbook at home last year, you also have no problem, as everything you had installed and set up is kept.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Malibucompany
ID: 39808792
.
0