?
Solved

Eudora on Windows XP to Thunderbird on Win 8.1

Posted on 2014-01-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,090 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-05
Had to finally make the move to Windows 8.1 and give up beloved Eudora. I would like to import my stored mail into Thunderbird, but do not know how to make this happen across operating systems.

I know how to export my messages as simple .txt files, but I am looking for something that will let me merge the mail (and the address book would be a nice touch also) into Thunderbird.

Any ideas?

For those not aware, Eudora is no longer supported and cannot be installed on a 64bit machine, so I cannot install Eudora and then open Thunderbird and import directly.
0
Comment
Question by:David Brugge
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 39757249
A quick thought till I can research,  install Thunderbird on XP,  do direct import from there and then simply copy entire Thunderbird profile to windows 8.
You might have to export from Eudora first,  but Thunderbird will have instructions on how to migrate from Eudora in their faq's.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39757279
You'll need 2 steps for this.

Step 1: install Thunderbird on your old system and then import emails/contacts: http://kb.mozillazine.org/Importing_from_Eudora_(Thunderbird)

Step 2: use Mozbackup (http://mozbackup.jasnapaka.com/) to migrate your Thunderbird emails/contacts to your new system.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 26

Author Closing Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 39758210
[slaps hand on forehead] Yes!
0