Solved

Moveing Subsite From one Site Collection To another

Posted on 2014-01-05
10
2,267 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
Hi experts,

I wanted to move a sub-site in our old site collection to another site collection , what I have did is the following :

1-  Go to new site collection create team site xyz with unique permission (xyz owners, xyz visitors and xyz members)
 
2- Export sub-site from old site collection using this command
export-spweb "http://host/sites/OldsiteCollection/xyz" -path "D:\Temp\migration\backupfile.cmp" -IncludeUserSecurity

Open in new window


3- Import subsite (from step 2) to my new site collection using this command
Import-SPWeb "http://host/sites/NewsiteCollection/xyz" -path "D:\Temp\migration\backupfile.cmp"  –UpdateVersions Overwrite -IncludeUserSecurity

Open in new window


The site is moved successfully but with one issue in the permissions. When I go to site actions => Site Permissions, all permissions entry has limited access added to it , although permissions on the old site doesn't have the limited access.

I know that limited access permission is added by SharePoint for users who access only to a resources in a site (user have read only on task list for example)

any idea what is went wrong and how I can migrate site with the same exact security permissions ?

Regards,
Shamma
0
Comment
Question by:Web_Admin
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BobHavertyComh
Comment Utility
Here's a good article.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/8138.sharepoint-2010-copying-permissions-between-site-collections.aspx

It can be done in code, but the recommended and easiest way to do this is to create a new security group in AD. and apply this security group for both locations. The article says more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Web_Admin
Comment Utility
All Security groups (from old site collection) are already created in the new Site Collection

So this article suggests after I imported the sub-site (without the security included) I have to re-do the site permission part manually ? I think there should be an automated way ..
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Common situation when going across site collections.  Likely the groups (all groups from the source site) were created at the root of the destination site.  You will need to manually add them to the permissions on the destination sub-site.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SneekCo
Comment Utility
You are including security in the export cmdlet and including security on the import. You did create the groups in the destination, but did they have the same name? If not, the users would be imported, but would not be added to the groups if the name are different. If the names are the same, then try importing to the destination including security, but without creating the groups beforehand, in other words let the groups be created by the import process.

Hope that helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Web_Admin
Comment Utility
@ACH1LLES
Is this the case if I detach and attach content database to new site collection ? I will have to manually fix the permission on each site , list and document that stopped the inheritance?


@SneekCo
Yes the security groups (in source and destination) do have the same name. actually the groups are created by the import process , I have not created them manually.
I imported the sub-site then deleted it (but the security group still there in the destination)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
Comment Utility
Not following you.  You mean detach and attach to a different web application?  In that case, no, you wouldn't need to touch the security.  Realize if you do this, any other site in the database moves with it.  Also, you would be moving the entire site collection in that case, not just the sub-site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Web_Admin
Comment Utility
We have recently deployed SharePoint in our organization. So I  wanted to make sure that moving sub site to another site collection a special case but when we will upgrade to 2013, attach content database to a site collection will do the job.

I think I will fix the permissions manually, Thank you so much for your answers.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
Comment Utility
You need to get your terms right :)

Databases aren't attached to site collections.  Databases contain site collections and they are attached to web applications.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Web_Admin
Comment Utility
I am confused now :S

we have more than 5 site collections under one web application and each site collection has its own content database. So content database is attach to site collection under a web application.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
Comment Utility
Databases are attached to web applications and site collections are then created inside them.  You cannot attach a database to a site as a site can't exist without a database.

If you create a new site collection it is going to be placed in one of the content databases attached to the containing web app.
0