[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 only sends mail during restart

Posted on 2014-01-05
8
Medium Priority
?
895 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-05
Here is an odd problem, We are upgrading our Exchange 2007 server to a 2013 server, we have most of the problems sorted out and most things are working.

basically the 2007 server is fully functional and can send emails to users whom reside on the 2013 server, but the 2013 server can only send mail during a reboot, if you send an email it sits in the queue until the server is restarted then it sends them all out at once and proceeds to stop sending them.

The 2013 sends through the 2007 server as a smart host for now (until we fully move to the 2013 server), this happens to both internal and external destinations.

The error that the queue shows while the messages are stuck in the queue on the 2013 is 441 4.4.1 (Socket Error)

My next steps in debugging this issue are to see which service specifically (if any) need to be restarted for this to happen, or if it only happens on a full server reboot. I'm thinking its another service on the server blocking the connections, Wanted to see what you guys thought.
0
Comment
Question by:RyanTimmons91
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 1000 total points
ID: 39757187
Hi,

What AV measures are installed on this new box? It sounds like exchange boots, sends mail and than some AV product (or malware) is starting later preventing to send mail.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dsnegi_25dec
dsnegi_25dec earned 1000 total points
ID: 39757470
Transport service is responsible

http://blogs.technet.com/b/rischwen/archive/2013/03/13/exchange-2013-mail-flow-demystified-hopefully.aspx

my first recommendation is go for latest SP.
Can  you disable the antivirus  & check the status .
Hope Disk is available .
0
 

Author Comment

by:RyanTimmons91
ID: 39757736
We are running GFI Viper Business agents on our network for AV, its a fresh installation and malware is unlikely.

Ill take a look at that link, thanks.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:RyanTimmons91
ID: 39757740
we installed CU3  on the exchange 2013, SP1 is not out yet on that, we have Update Rollup 11 on the exchange 2007 machine.

that link explains how everything works nicely, but doesn't really offer any insight on how to fix the issue, ill look through the AV and possibly remove it to check it
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39757768
Hi Ryan,

In
some AV product (or malware) is starting later preventing to send mail
i ment malware tools like malwarebytes, i did not mean you had malware on the system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RyanTimmons91
ID: 39757778
Alright, i went ahead and uninstalled Viper from the system to test and mail immediately started flowing to the 2007 server. I suppose I should have tested that before I posted here but it was late and I was a little off my game. Thank you guys!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RyanTimmons91
ID: 39757779
Thanks for the insight.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39757781
Youre welcome
0