Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WLAN's broadcasting issue

Posted on 2014-01-05
3
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
HI,

We have installed wireless controler  Vwlc 7.4 version .

Created WLAN for VLAN 32 for one building students and VLAN 34 for other building students.


The issue i have been facing that :

When i check the wireless Networks in one building ,  i could see the respective  building WVLAN SSID  with other building WLAN SSid..

Can we restrict that users  should see only respective building WLAN SSID instead all WLAN SSID's


Regards
Ram
0
Comment
Question by:RAMU CH
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:max_the_king
ID: 39757113
hi, you can either hide ssid or broadcast it so i'm afraid you can't do that.
you may choose to broadcast just one of them, or both or no one.
hope this helps
max
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 39757335
Sure you can do this.

You need to configure AP Groups, one for each building for example, then add the respective APs to their desired groups.

This lets you publish only certain WLANs to certain APs.

If you use FlexConnect it's done a bit differently, but it doesn't sound like you're using that feature on the SSID (even though you are using a vWLC) so have a look here...

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/wireless/controller/7.4/configuration/guides/wlan/config_wlan_chapter_011011.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:RAMU CH
ID: 39764283
Thanks for the solution and it is working
0