Solved

storing large photos online

Posted on 2014-01-05
11
391 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
what is the best way for a beginner who uses facebook for to store 100 photos to store 10000 photos without re-sizing

they do not know ftp
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 63 total points
ID: 39757173
You need plenty of online storage for that amount of photos.
Google Drive give 15 Gigs of free storage for each Gmail you have.
No one else can beat this (and it's easy to use)
http://www.google.com/drive/about.html
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Patricksr1972
Patricksr1972 earned 63 total points
ID: 39757189
Another easy to use way is Dropbox.
They offer free 2GB but have some 'free' ways to be upgraded by e.g. inviting friends to join or (like me) adding dropbox to a Galaxy S4 and recieve 50GB for free.

Else there are paid plans.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 125 total points
ID: 39757312
Flickr offers a terabyte for free:  http://www.flickr.com/help/limits/
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 63 total points
ID: 39757423
Don't bother with "Free" for that many photos.  I like dropbox because it can work very easily with multiple devices and saves every revision.  If you accidentally delete a photo you can go back to dropbox.com and get it back (and see all revisions.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39757424
Do google, dropbox, flickr each resize photos (bad).  Do they have urls for each photo and a menu that links photos together.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 124 total points
ID: 39757433
I don't know what the limit is today, but for some time Microsoft's Skydrive gave 25 GB total free storage with each email account.

But as strung says, Flickr has the BEST free offer!
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 125 total points
ID: 39757436
Flickr does not re-size. They have URLS for each photo. You can create sets of photos. See for instance:  http://www.flickr.com/photos/jdstrung/sets/
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 124 total points
ID: 39757520
>>Do Google, Dropbox, Flickr each resize photos (bad).

They do not resize (nor does SkyDrive)

>>Do they have urls for each photo and a menu that links photos together

Generally, you share folders rather than single images. With Flickr, you can share single images, sets or all photos. If you do not wish to share ALL images using Flickr, then choose DO NOT SHARE as default, then share only the photos/sets you want to.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 62 total points
ID: 39758308
Hi, adding there is another noone has mentioned ImageShack"  It's unlimited
and syncs with all your accounts from Facebook, dropbox, skyDrive
http://imageshack.us/
About it
http://imageshack.us/p/features/
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ImageShack

There is also Google+, and since you need this to have a youtube account you may already have an account
An in-depth guide to Google+ for photographers: Storage, editing, sharing
http://thenextweb.com/google/2013/11/07/depth-guide-google-photographers-storage-editing-sharing/3/#!rrIYP
An opinion
http://www.slate.com/articles/technology/technology/2013/07/google_v_flickr_the_best_place_to_store_your_photos.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39769275
Many answers. My answer is flickr is best.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39769328
Glad to be of assistance :-)

PaulS
0