Solved

MAC WiFi access

Posted on 2014-01-05
15
579 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
New MacBook and i now can't connect to a wifi location. I've travelled with it for  veral weeks successfully connecting to networks. Now at this new location I'm getting connection timed out. In the past I could connect witout making any settings changes. I've looked at keychains and don't see the network, I've cut and pasted the password to make sure it wasn't a typo, turned off wifi restarted, etc. My phone, Samsung, will connect fine as well as my Kindle but not this Mac.

I had the admin restart the router but still the same time out.

Where to next?
0
Comment
Question by:xmouser
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Shaik M. Sajid
ID: 39757204
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 250 total points
ID: 39757323
You are not travelling in Europe with a North American Mac Book, by any chance? In North America, the only legal wifi channels are 1 - 11 and Mac Books are restricted accordingly. Europe uses channels 1 - 13. If you are in Europe and the router is set to channel 12 or 13, you won't be able to connect with a North American spec. Mac.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39757511
Do you actually see the network, but just can't connect to it?  What make/model router are you trying to connect to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
ID: 39758283
I'm in India. MAC from NA.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39758364
I believe most of the world, except North America, uses channels 12 and 13.  Ask the Admin if by any chance he is using channels 12 or 13. If he is,  suggest he switch to channels between 1 and 11 to accommodate North American travellers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
ID: 39758368
Tring to get that done now. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
ID: 39759016
I'm in India and getting some push back about the channel issue. Makes sense. But I would have thought that at some point in time I would have run across thiss issue online. I was here in 2010 with a Dell and connected fine.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 250 total points
ID: 39759022
If you can see the WLAN, but not connect to it, it's not a channel issue.  Can you actually see the WLAN on your MAC, or when you look in the list of available networks it's not there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
ID: 39759106
Oh yeah I see it fine.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39759122
So it can't be a channel issue then.

When you put the key in, does it just spit it back at you?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39759124
I am not so sure that you won't necessarily not see a channel 12 or 13 wifi access point.

You can find out what channels are being used from the system report.

Pull down the Apple Menu to About this Mac. Click on More Info. Depending on you OS, you may then have to click on System Report.

Scroll down to Network. If there are no subcategories, click on the triangle to expand the heading. Click on WIFI. The pane on the right should show what channels are in use.

See screen shot.
Screen-Shot-2014-01-06-at-8.37.1.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
ID: 39759131
In the meantime I reset the Pram/Nvram and I'm in!
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
ID: 39759138
In the system report I'm seeing channel 1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
ID: 39759139
My bad it's 11 which is still ok for me.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:xmouser
ID: 39759142
Thanks for the help wich I had more points.
0