Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP.net Stop strange advertisement showing

Posted on 2014-01-05
3
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
Hi

I am getting the following advert on my ASP.net website even during debugging. How do I stop this?

1
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Tawn
Carl Tawn earned 1000 total points
ID: 39757247
Do you have any advertising on your site? If not then I'd guess this is the result of malware, or some browser plugin that you have running.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Kishan Zunjare earned 1000 total points
ID: 39758503
Once i was also facing same issue... This is an browse plugin.. please check installed add ons on your default broser.. and disable those

Hope this helps
-Kishan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39758760
Thanks for the help.
The thing is that I ran a full virus scan and that didn't help
Then I disabled all the add-ons in internet explorer and that didn't help either
So I looked in my Program folder and sorted by Date Modified
and saw a folder called "greaTusavveR" that contained a few dlls
I couldn't delete them as I got a message saying that they
were being used by another program.
The renaming stopped these stupid adds appearing
0