Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BIOS settings

Posted on 2014-01-05
4
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
i want to change "wake on lan" option on 5000 hp computers . can i get any software to see bios to update
0
Comment
Question by:techp
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sajid Shaik M
Sajid Shaik M earned 450 total points
ID: 39757190
greetings,

check the link

http://h10032.www1.hp.com/ctg/Manual/c00700959.pdf

page No. 2-5



even you can find 3rd party

like

http://sourceforge.net/projects/aquilawol/
all the best
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:marsilies
marsilies earned 450 total points
ID: 39762089
Did you mean you have a model number 5000 PC, or that you have 5000 individual PCs to update?

The HP BIOS Configuration Utility (BCU) should do the job:
http://h20331.www2.hp.com/Hpsub/us/en/bios-conf.html
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Pradeep VIshwakarma
Pradeep VIshwakarma earned 300 total points
ID: 39764374
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Aditya Arora earned 300 total points
ID: 39764443
To enable Wake-on-LAN in Windows, right-click My Computer , select Properties, then click on Device Manager . Find your network card in the hardware list, right-click it and click Properties again. First go to the Power Management tab and tick the checkbox next to Allow this device to wake the computer.

Access Your Computer Anytime and Save Energy with Wake-on-LAN

Now head to the Advanced tab, which is full of options for your network adapter. We're concerned with two options here. The first is the Wake From Shutdown entry near the end of the list. Scroll down to it and change the value to On. The next setting was Wake-Up Capabilities (right below Wake From Shutdown), setting the value to Magic Packet. Hit OK and everything should be set. You're ready to use the Wake-on-LAN feature using one of the methods described below.

you also had to update the drivers for my network adapter through the Device Manager for it to work, so for good measure you might want to do the same (right-click your network card and select Update drivers and let it download the latest from the internet)

 if you want to use software.
http://sourceforge.net/projects/aquilawol/
0