Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Corrupt hard drive from previous Windows 7. Need to get fixed

Posted on 2014-01-05
16
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
I know what cuased one of the issue from doing research after the fact, but I dont know how to fixit.
Second one, I have no idea what is happening.
scenrio: I have a drive with win7 installed. It started having 2 errors. The Addplication data subdir kept replicating (yes, I had changed permissions to all. I know now that this was bad thing to do....)
I also could not find files in win7, but if I dropped to the CMD and did a DIR filename.ext /s, it would be listed in the expected subdir. If I copied the subdir and paste it into explorer, I could then see it in explorer (until I changed to a different directory.

Since I was having these problems, and I wanted a larger drive, I religated this drive to my secondary, and bought a large primary drive. The problem drive is now drive E:

How can I repair this?
What caused the files from not being seen in explorer?

Thanks!
Bruce
0
Comment
Question by:Bruj
16 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39757352
Use robocopy and make sure you do not copy over permissions. (they will get the new permissions from the new OS on the new HD.)
Only copy data, no applications can be copied, they have to be reinstalled.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39757377
The easiest way to copy the files would be, attach a external USB Harddrive FAT formatted. As FAT can not hold security information, all file security settings are gone.

Copy the data to the FAT drive once and again copy back to the destination drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bruj
ID: 39757663
I just stumbled on robocopy the other day. Not real familiar. What switches should I use?

Thanks!
Bruce
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39757685
Here's a good link with all the switches & descriptions;
http://www.mydigitallife.info/robocopy-syntax-command-line-switches-and-examples/

just don't add the /sec switch
Many more examples can be found.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39757696
oops, clicked to soon.

here's a sample of what you might need:
robocopy E:\foldername C:\foldername /COPY:D

copies all files in e:\foldername to c:\foldername (does not copy any attributes)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 39757787
If you are not familiar with the robocopy you can use richcopy which is a GUI on top of it.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39758658
i suggest to run a diagnostic on the problem drive - long test, to be sure it works ok - best use the UBCD:
 i suggest the UBCD  to run some diags first - to be sure about the basics

Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the downloadDownload the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bruj
ID: 39760123
Is robocopy really slow?
Here are the switches I am using:
robocopy e:\. g:\ /COPY:d /s  /MT:88 /r:3 /w:2

Should I actually be using the /mov as well?

Over the last 24 hours, it has only copied over 378g.
Would it be OK to MOVE all of the directories visible to windows explorer that dont have the application data folder, and then use robocopy to move the files explorer does not see and the folders that have application data?

to Miftaul, If I was to use FAT, it would not copy over long names, correct? Or does it?

This drive have 3.


Thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39760161
you turned on retries and wait between retires, Why?  What I would have done is create a log file with files that were skipped.  Then work on those later.
Robocopy is faster than a windows copy.
I also believe a copy is faster than a move.
you could have also broken up the copy with multiple command prompts and multiple robocopies.  without a log you're going to have to go thru and check which have and have not been copied.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bruj
ID: 39760224
The defualt wait is 30 sec and retries if 999 from what I read. I was trying to cut the time DOWN.

I had not thought about logging. I figured if it moved, it would be OK, and if it did not, then it needed more work. I will stop and log instead.

>>you could have also broken up the copy with multiple command prompts and multiple robocopies.  without a log you're going to have to go thru and check which have and have not been copied.
are you saying to use one cmd window for 1 set of directories, and another for another set of directories, etc?

Thanks VERY VERY muchfor the help!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39760248
Yes, separate command windows.  If you have 378 gig already copied, How much data are you copying? canceling the robocopy should NOT lose what was copied. I would make sure you don't copy them again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bruj
ID: 39760780
My data is about 2.7TB This was primarily my B/U drive that I kept off site,  (backups,10 yrs worth of email, videos with edits, code,home designs, worksheets, mostly...- I do weekly full and daily incremental, so my PSTs take up a lot of room) but recently I was  using as my primary.

What I have done now is created 10 bat files with each bat containing:
robocopy "e:\D Drive" "g:\D Drive" /COPY:d /s  /MT:88 /r:0 /w:0 /log+:"D Drive.log"

I am running 5 cmd promts right now, and as those finish, I will launch the others.

Am I doing this the way you were suggesting?

Thanks
Bruce
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39760804
If all 10 are copying "D Drive" your copying the same 10 times.
I'd get more granular. i.e. "D Drive\foldera" 1st bat file, "D Drive\folderb" 2nd bat file, etc.
for any files in root "D Drive" just don't add the subfolder switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bruj
ID: 39760852
Sorry, robocopy "e:\D Drive" IS one of the sub directories on the E: drive. Bad choice of examples.

I have 200 directories on the root. I do have it as  folder1 - folder20 in rb1-20.bat, folder21-40 in rb21-20.bat etc

Since I AM wanting to archive/backup/repair the whole drive, why would I NOT want to use the /s? I do want to process the whole drive. Not just the root and 1 directory deep. Am I missing how the subdir switch works in robocopy? Is it different than any other subdir switch I have used before? or are you basing this since you thought I was copying "d drive", and thought I   needed to break D up? But I would still want to use the /s would I not? I am a little confused here.

Because this IS my archived backup, I need to recovery in case I get called on a retired project. (Hey I love repeat business!)

Again, thank you, thank you and THANK YOU again!!!

Bruce
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ktaczala earned 2000 total points
ID: 39760865
I just meant if your root was "D Drive" then /s would be redundant.  Since you say that "E:\" is the root and your not copying "E:" your good to go.
if you had subfolders under subfolders under subfolders..etc. then I would break it up more.
The only reason to distribute the copying is for throughput.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bruj
ID: 39768750
Thanks!
Once I finished with the copying, I imported directory of both source and destination drives in to MS ACCESS and compared them. Found all of the missing files and wrote another bat file that handled all of those.
On my destination drive, I am getting the redundant /application data/application data still.

I now will compare windows file count with CMDs file count and if I have any other issues, I will start a new question!

Thanks!!!
0