[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Uninstall Hyper - V role from Remote Desktop Server without uninstalling Remote Desktop role Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2014-01-05
6
Medium Priority
?
821 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Recently we have installed Hyper-V onto a Remote Desktop server so we would be able to host VM's for one of our small business customers. The issue now is we need to uninstall Hyper -V so we can run another more compatible VM program for some of this customers older software.

The issue I am running into is when I go to remove the Hyper V role, I get a prompt telling me that I need to also uninstall parts of Remote Desktop Services from the server. These services are:

Core Services and RemoteFX

I need to know if I remove these services, will the customer still be able to remote into this server and use it as a simple remote desktop server? There is nothing fancy setup on the server.
SmartSystems, Inc.
0
Comment
Question by:smartsystemsinc
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 1200 total points
ID: 39757397
Both services depend on Hyper-V so i do not expect it to break RDP since they are only enhancements.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
ID: 39757410
Yes,

Remote Desktop Host Service providing the remote desktop functionality known as Terminal server in Windows Server 2003 does not require Hyper-V.

The RD Licensing service and RD Web Access do not required Hyper-V either.

Hyper-V is required for Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) only. So, you don’t provide desktop operating systems for thin clients you don’t need it.


However, you will have to restart the host server and reconfigure its network adapters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smartsystemsinc
ID: 39757412
I read and understood the RemoteFX enhancement, but what does the Core Services service enhance?

To me it sounds like it is the core service of the Remote Desktop Service Role.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
ID: 39757418
Core Services are the networking services of Windows 2008.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39757427
Core as in core, if you would install Hyper-V with only the core services you would end up up with a VM host which would be cli based. (like on Windows Core installs)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:smartsystemsinc
ID: 39767155
Did not break anything and did not have to reconfigure anything.
0