Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need Script modified

Posted on 2014-01-05
3
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-05
I need this script to give a message that is has completed after it is finished.

Option Explicit
Dim strSource : strSource = "\\client\c$\barcode\"
Dim strDest : strDest = "\\fileserver\community files\Public Files\Barcode\"
Dim strFileName : strFileName = "lb" & Right("0" & Month(Date),2) & Right("0" & Day(Date),2) & Right(year(date),2) & ".txt"
Dim strFolderPath : strFolderPath = strSource & strFileName
Dim objFSO : Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")


if objFSO.FileExists(strFolderPath) Then
  objFSO.CopyFile strFolderPath, strDest, True
end if
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MacroShadow earned 800 total points
ID: 39757407
Add at the end:

MsgBox "Proccess completed successfully!"

Open in new window


for more info see: http://www.w3schools.com/vbscript/func_msgbox.asp
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 800 total points
ID: 39757408
If it this is on a webserver you can use response.write("Done")  

Running on the pc I believe you use MsgBox("Done") for a pop out message.  http://www.w3schools.com/vbscript/func_msgbox.asp
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39757498
these came in at the same time so I split the points.

Thanks
0