[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Locking and Unlocking Fields on a Form

Posted on 2014-01-05
2
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-05
Hi,

I have a form the most of the time needs to be read only.

Up 'til now I have locked all the text boxes.

The users have been able to unlock a particular field by clicking a button that toggles the Locked property for that text box.

I now want to unlock all the fields by the click of one toggle button.  What's the best way to do this?

a) Using the Allow Edits property instead
b) Looping through the text boxes (but I don't know how)
c) Setting each control to unlocked one at a time.
d) another way

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:LJKMartin
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
IrogSinta earned 2000 total points
ID: 39757460
This depends on whether you also want to keep the individual unlock functionality.  If you don't need that feature anymore then setting the AllowEdits property to True would be the simplest way.  You would first need to set the Locked properties of all textboxes back to False and then your button to unlock them should have AllowEdits = False.

However, if you would like to have the individual unlock along with a group unlock, you would need your button to call a procedure that loops through your buttons and sets their Locked properties to False.  You could use something like this:
    Dim ctl As Control
    
    For Each ctl In Me
        If ctl.ControlType = acTextBox Then ctl.Locked = False
    Next

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 39757466
I would use a) ... perhaps combined with AllowAdditions = False

/gustav
0