Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP parasite?

Posted on 2014-01-05
9
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-25
When I go to install any program another program pops up and in essence blocks the installation.    It is called Softex Weblink.  It is preventing me from doing anything with the computer.

Norton looked at it and said it was a link direction from the installer native to XP.

I ran Malware and Norton and SPybot they don't find anything.

Anyone have any experience with this and or know how to get rid of it?
0
Comment
Question by:Malibucompany
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Miftaul
Miftaul earned 572 total points
ID: 39757535
So you dont see softex weblink in add/remove programs.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:chilternPC
chilternPC earned 1144 total points
ID: 39757538
Have you tried un-installing the program?  (control panel - uninstall program)
if its not in the un-install program list

look here:

C:\Program Files\Softex\Weblink\.

retry renaming the folder.  if that fails it will be in the registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
and you can delete it from there.  (only if you are comfortable editing the registry)

then restart

more discussion here:
http://www.file.net/process/weblink.exe.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Malibucompany
ID: 39757540
Sorry for got to mention that.


Yes do see it listed as a program.  I uninstall it .   It just reinstalls itself.  I have used removal tools which remove it and look for any registry traces.    It still reinstalls itself which I go to install any progtam that I need.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Miftaul
Miftaul earned 572 total points
ID: 39757543
Here is the details on it -www.file.net/process/weblink.exe.html

You can delete the registry keys and also the files to get rid of it.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 1144 total points
ID: 39757551
the other option might be to do a 'restore'   - i.e tell the computer to reset the system files to a date in the past, no docs or email or files are lost only the system files are reset.

so use the details below and choose a date before the problem.

full details here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306084

(although sometimes it can't but its worth a try)  can take a while
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:chilternPC
chilternPC earned 1144 total points
ID: 39757555
the other option is to restart the computer in safe mode  (press <F8> while thje black screen is on when booting) - enter safe mode.
then un-install the program and remove it all and delete the folder etc..
then still in safe mode...
install Malwarebytes from here:
http://www.malwarebytes.org/lp/lp4/?gclid=CPnn8vfD57sCFZLKtAodsg4AFw
and run malwarebytes see what it finds.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:chilternPC
chilternPC earned 1144 total points
ID: 39757564
another option is to run the system file Checker (sfc) from Microsoft.
in a command (old dos) window
 
If sfc discovers that a protected file has been overwritten, it retrieves the correct version of the file from the %systemroot%\system32\dllcache folder, and then replaces the incorrect file.
 (You must be logged on as a member of the Administrators group to run sfc.)

details here:
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/system_file_checker.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 284 total points
ID: 39758655
try running this : http://majorgeeks.com/RogueKiller_d6983.html
or scan from a bootable cd :
http://majorgeeks.com/Kaspersky_Rescue_Disk_d6501.html            KASPERSKY   CD      
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows/what-is-windows-defender-offline     OFFLINE DEFENDER
0
 

Author Comment

by:Malibucompany
ID: 39808848
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 72 points for chilternPC's comment #a39757555
Assisted answer: 72 points for Miftaul's comment #a39757535
Assisted answer: 72 points for chilternPC's comment #a39757538
Assisted answer: 0 points for Malibucompany's comment #a39757540
Assisted answer: 71 points for Miftaul's comment #a39757543
Assisted answer: 71 points for chilternPC's comment #a39757551
Assisted answer: 71 points for chilternPC's comment #a39757564
Assisted answer: 71 points for nobus's comment #a39758655

for the following reason:

.
0