Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OS X - Application not in Applications folder

Posted on 2014-01-05
5
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
At some point in time, I inadvertently moved the Skype application (or, more accurately, application package) out of the Applications folder on my MacBook Pro (OS X 10.9.1, Mavericks) and dropped it in an unknown folder. The application is still visible on my Dock. (See the attached image.)

Skype shown on DockIf I launch Skype from the Dock, it's pseudo-functional. I'd love to simply uninstall and reinstall Skype to fix it, but, for the life of me, I can't locate the Skype application package.

Right-clicking on the broken Skype icon on the Dock doesn't tell me anything.
Searching for "Skype" in the Finder doesn't find it.
I've launched Skype and poked around with the pull-menus, but haven't found a dialog box that indicates the location of the application package.

Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 788 total points
ID: 39757611
I would just drag the skype application off the dock and re download a new version.

Thanks
JC
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 788 total points
ID: 39757625
AppCleaner might help with the removal also.

http://freemacsoft.net/appcleaner/
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39757627
When you right click on the Skype icon in the dock, do you get a choice "Options"? Clicking on that should bring up "Show in Finder".
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 392 total points
ID: 39757630
Alternatively, do a finder search for Skype. Then click on the + sign at the top right and add two additional search terms:

System File ARE INCLUDED
File Visibility is VISIBLE AND INVISIBLE
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 39831143
Thanks for the great comments. Thanks to Experts-Exchange I've graduated from Clueless Mac User to Modestly Capable Mac User.

J
0