Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

URL Regex matches non-urls?

Posted on 2014-01-05
6
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
This regex:

(https?:\/\/)?([\da-z\.-]+)\.([a-z\.]{2,6})([\/\w \.-]*)*\??(([a-zA-Z0-9]*=[a-zA-Z0-9]*)&?)*\/?

Open in new window


matches URLs quite nicely, but it is failing on this line:

I know that but your name is not on the list see... http://screencast.com/t/ccccccc

It is matching the [see... http] part.

What's wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:DrDamnit
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Marco Gasi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39757635
This seems to work:

(http(s)*:\/\/)([\da-z\.-]+)\.([a-z\.]{2,6})([\/\w \.-]*)*\??(([a-zA-Z0-9]*=[a-zA-Z0-9]*)&?)*\/?

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 39757651
MM: The entire article may be a little TL;DR but if you move down quickly to the code samples you can see how I addressed the issue.  Please post back if you still have questions, ~Ray

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_7830-A-Quick-Tour-of-Test-Driven-Development.html
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39757659
Remove the second ? (instead of (https?:\/\/)? use (https?:\/\/)).

What was the point of it, anyway? 0 or 1 times the group http:// or https:// ???

HTH,
Dan
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:wilcoxon
ID: 39758428
What about this?  No reason to reinvent the wheel.
use Regexp::Common qw(URI);
/$RE{URI}{HTTP}/

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Author Closing Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 39758449
MarqusG: That does it. Why did your change work?
Ray: Read the whole article. A well written approach, and your use of whitespace to make regexes legible is brilliant. Whitespace is something that I have never really taken full advantage of. Points for the valuable insight!
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39759299
Thank, Michael.  All the best, ~Ray
0