Solved

recovery options for SSD's

Posted on 2014-01-05
6
486 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-10
Anyone have any luck restoring data from SSD's? SATA drives were nearly always recoverable using a USB converter connecting to another computer however SSD's I've not seen any conversion tools and not sure the technology even permits it.

I train my clients to backup but it's not always the case they don't seem to get it done for one reason or another. Also, there's the occasional broken display or bad video where the drive is good but can't access through the damaged device, pulling the SSD and accessing data at this point what are the options available for SSD technology.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:WORKS2011
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39757698
24hourdata.com has the equipment and skill set to do data recovery on SSDs.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 39757718
As the SSD is using the same way like Flash disks the approaches should be also the same. In other words the software designed to recover data from usb sticks is ok for SSD as well. But only if the SSD is detected by system. Otherwise it is just a brick, useless.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39757741
thank you noxcho, what about an adapter are there ones available?
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 39757825
Depends on the type of the SSD drive your clients are using. Most consumer SSD drives are using standard SATA interface. So SATA to USB docking station must be ok for the cases where the drive is not broken but the rest of the hardware is bad. Like this one: http://www.amazon.de/Xystec-USB-Docking-Station-für-SATA-Festplatten/dp/B004L4M1R6
Just an example. There are lots of them, I am sure you will be able to find one in local shop as well.
If the drive is just a memory on the motherboard then they can do nothing than sending this hardware to specialist.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39758644
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39758949
I write HDD/SDD test software professionally.  Any external enclosure with a USB interface is simply unacceptable. The reason is that these devices incorporate a bridge that 'speaks' the SCSI protocol on the host side, and the ATA command set on the drive side.

Unless the test software is able to encapsulate the ATA commands within the SCSI framework and get the error information, using the methodology specific to the bridge device, then it simply will get wrong information.

In other words, your host system sees a SCSI HDD, not a SATA SSD whenever ANY SATA-attached HDD or SSD is behind a USB port, unless it is designed to determine what make/model of enclosure you have and figure out the proper encapsulation.  

Doing reads, writes, and seeks are easy, but doing commands that one needs to perform testing isn't always translated.

You need to use a native SATA connection. Period.  Also, the consumer products out there are simply unsatisfactory for handling all but the easiest data recovery scenarios.  One needs a lab and people in bunny suits.  Be warned.
0