Solved

can't delete vmx file

Posted on 2014-01-05
8
907 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
I can't delete vmx file which is unused
0
Comment
Question by:syshlan
8 Comments
 
LVL 118
ID: 39757678
Are you certain it's not in use?

1. no backups running
2. no snapshots running
3. no other task running

check for locked files, using lsof

see here

VMware KB: Investigating virtual machine file locks on ESXi/ESX

Sometimes, files do get locked for no reason, and they cannot be moved or deleted, so just schedule them with the next patch/upgrade reboot, emergency maintenance, and restart the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syshlan
ID: 39757693
I thought  it was  locked by some process other than backup and snapshot
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen
ID: 39757711
Hi, what filesystem is that vmx file on?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:syshlan
ID: 39757763
VMFS 5
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 39757900
If vCenter aka VirtualCenter is being used to manage the ESXi host, then select the VM in the inventory and then select the Tasks and Events tab of the VM to check for latest tasks and events which would help you to correlate the events that prevent you from deleting the VM.
0
 
LVL 118

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 39757929
If you have VMware vSphere vCenter Server

1. Restart the VMware vCenter Server service and try deleting the VMX file.

2. Restart the Network Management Agents on the affected ESXi host.

the above will not affect running VMs.

3. Upload a screenshot of your datastore.

4. Is the VM in the Inventory?

5. Final Fix - Restart or Reboot your host server.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39763762
How are you trying to delete the file? By any chance what the Vm for which you are trying to delete the VMX for being shared with another VM?
0