Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DriveInfo and DriveType question

Posted on 2014-01-05
2
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-05
DriveInfo info = new DriveInfo(drive);
        switch (info.DriveType)
        {
          case DriveType.CDRom:
            Console.WriteLine("CDROM drive");
            break;

Why does this code from a tutorial have "case DriveType.CdRom" instead of just "case CDRom"?

I thought that if info.DriveType is a property that returns a string, than it would return "CDRom". So why the leading DriveType in DriveType.CDRom?
0
Comment
Question by:BobHavertyComh
2 Comments
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:AndyAinscow
AndyAinscow earned 1200 total points
ID: 39757742
>>I thought that if info.DriveType is a property that returns a string

Wrong.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.io.driveinfo.drivetype%28v=vs.110%29.aspx
info.DriveType returns a DriveType not a string, see:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.io.drivetype%28v=vs.110%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Korbus earned 800 total points
ID: 39757770
Anby is correct.  The value DriveType.CDROM, is technically called an ENUMERATION, (which usually equates to a particular number, behind the scenes), rather than a STRING.
0