Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

change exchange server IP via command line in Outlook 2011 for Mac

Posted on 2014-01-05
5
Medium Priority
?
758 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-19
Can I change my Outlook 2011 for Mac's "Microsoft Exchange", "Server:" global IP address via command line syntax, or better question, can I keep our exchange server from resolving the ugly global IP that seemingly works in all connection cases to our std corp mail.ourcorpname.com??  The global IP seems to work in all connection cases.

On the road, I constantly change between Hotel wifi, USB modem, site wireless, on VPN, off VPN, and our exchange server always resolves the globle IP to our std mail.ourcorpname.com name.  Which causes the dreaded "Not Connected to..." message in my lower right Outlook screen.

I figure I can at least write a script to change back to global IP from clicking a handy icon w/o the time consuming process of clicking 7 times to change the name back to global IP.

signed - a mac user living in my employer's windows world.
0
Comment
Question by:jayindy1
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:s3e3
ID: 39757964
If you don't get any responses please clarify the question. I'm not sure what you mean...

With mobile users and email clients you normally control the mail server IP address by using a DNS host name that will resolve to the correct email server from internal and external locations.
When internal MAC user queries the internal DNS server, the DNS resolves the mail server host name using the internal DNS server. When I'm external I use the public DNS servers.. on both networks I use mail.ourcorpname.com

Do you admin the external and internal DNS servers ?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39758020
I am not sure I understand the question either. Are you trying to get "mail.ourcorpname.com" to resolve to a different specific IP? If so, you can do that by editing your Mac's "hosts" file.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 39758029
Here is an article on how to edit your hosts file to redirect an URL to a different IP address:

http://www.tekrevue.com/tip/edit-hosts-file-mac-os-x/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jayindy1
ID: 39758570
thanks strung for the link on adding "123.123.123.123 mail.ourcorpname.com" to my hosts file - I'm see how this change plays out this week & will come back and let you know...I think this is exactly the fix I need.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 39771937
I do think the host file is the solution you need.

However you probably run a vpn connection where windows clients relay all connections through, but where the mac has a split dns.
Check with it to which dns server to connect to and then add this to your vpn connection.
The hosts file solution will work until it moves your server or its ip....
0