Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

conditional formatting in excel

Posted on 2014-01-05
6
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
For  “Number of days since certification” in cell B:1, the result should be number of days since date certified (cell B:4) minus the current DATE. As each passing day, the number should increase by 1.This result should be in cell B:1.  
For B5, it should be amber color, when 60 days before due date (B2). B5 should turn red when due date has expired.  For B5, any other days it should be green.
Can someone give me the proper programming for the CELLS mentioned. View the attachment.
EXAMPLE.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:christoforatos1968
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39757775
See attachment.

HTH,
Dan
EXAMPLE-mod.xlsx
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 39757807
See attached file for the result.
EXAMPLE-1--Result.xlsx
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 39758017
=B2-TODAY()  is used to calculate the no of days
Based on the value in the cell, the conditional formatting is done.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39758028
I prefer to use the function DAYS(end, start). I find it easier to read, when trying to figure out what I was trying to do.

The only gotcha in the solution is that you're allowed to apply multiple conditional formatting criteria to a single cell/range of cells.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Naresh Patel earned 1500 total points
ID: 39761773
Hi

See attached I had use =DATEDIF(date1,date2,interval) formula,
 For color formatting I had use conditional formatting Tab  - Home - Style - Conditional formatting - Highlight cell rules - greater then 60 then Green fill
formatting - Highlight cell rules - Less     then 61 then yellow fill
formatting - Highlight cell rules - Less     then  1 then  Red    fill

Thank You
Formatting.xlsx
0