Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 Anti-Malware. Allow an email address

Posted on 2014-01-05
6
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
hi Experts,

Is there a way where in, I can allow and email address through without being scanned by Anti-Malware in Exchange 2013?
0
Comment
Question by:ukitsme
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39757917
You need to set an exception in the antimalware policy. It will need to be a custom setting, so that you can include the email address you want to exclude as a rule.

This article on TechNet explains the process fully:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj150576(v=exchg.150).aspx

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ukitsme
ID: 39758014
I already read this article
Under Point number 2
Click the Add IconNew icon in order to create a new policy that can be applied to users, groups, and domains in your organization. You can also edit existing custom policies by double-clicking them.


But In my admin center I dont have "+" sign. please check the attachment
06-Jan-14-9-14-28-AM.png
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 39758549
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39758713
You must not have the required permissions.
I have just checked my own Exchange 2013 installation and the setting is there.

Being "Domain Admin" or similar doesn't really apply to Exchange 2013. You need to check the permissions within the admin tool to see if you have the permissions to modify it.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ukitsme
ID: 39769816
hi Simon,

I am using Administrator account. Same account that I used to setup domain and install exchange server.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39770826
As I wrote above - being the Administrator account doesn't mean you have permissions to do the change.

This article on TechNet outlines the permissions required:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj150514(v=exchg.150).aspx

Simon.
0