Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

When I use POP in Outlook, no folders ! all in inbox !

Posted on 2014-01-05
3
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hello,

I am trying to use Outlook for my gmail email.

I have many folders in my email.

When I try to download my emails in Outlook, all my emails got to Inbox in Outlook !

There is no folders. why ??

When I try IMAP in outlook, it shows my folders. !!

Please help .. what to do .. i need to download my emails in pop in outlook in folders.

Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:mb4ever
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivano Viola earned 1000 total points
ID: 39757820
Pop downloads and stores your emails on your computer. It does not replicate your web-based folder setup. This has to be re-created and sorted manually in your outlook account. Emails are available even when offline.

IMAP emails are stored on the mail server (not downloaded). Your folder setup are replicated through Outlook just as you see it when accessing it through your browser.

IV
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39757830
Also, in Outlook, unless you say differently in the Options, all email will go to the Inbox. That is completely normal.

You move into folders manually or via Outlook Rules. But that is a second step (although Rules can automate the process making it look like one).

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39757908
@mb4ever - Thanks and I was happy to assist you here.

... Thinkpads_User
0