Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 to 2011 Migration problems

Posted on 2014-01-05
21
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-19
I am in the process of a physical SBS 2003 to Virtual SBS 2011 migration running on Hyper-v 2012 server r2 (free version)

I am having problems migrating the Public folders. when I right click on the Public Folder Store and select Move all Replicas there is only one server in the dropdown. should there not be both servers listed?

Also I have one mailbox that will not move. When I try a "Local Move Request" it fails saying that the mailbox is already in the database but it still shows as a legacy mailbox.

Any ideas the time is running out for this migration.
0
Comment
Question by:gogsck
  • 11
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 39757854
We have a migration guide here: http://bit.ly/oZ5ePG

It is filled with all sorts of troubleshooting tips.

Philip
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39757911
Do you have a public folder database on the second server? If not then you should create one. Although usually you replicate the content first (So both servers are listed), then move the mailboxes, then do Move All Replicas.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gogsck
ID: 39757974
There is a Public Folder Store on The SBS 2011 server.
I have checked in the Public Folder Instances on the sbs 2003 box and it is full. Is this not meant to be empty after the data has been moved.
I can't see anything I have missed in your guide.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gogsck
ID: 39758009
When running Get-PublicFolderStatistics -Server <nameofthe SBS 2011 box>   the folders are empty.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39758127
You have the folders listed, but the item count is zero?
That would tend to suggest that replication has started. When did you add the replicas to the list of public folders?

If you were attempting to do this migration in a weekend, then you are going to be disappointed.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 39758164
Are the source folders on SBS 2003 set to Urgent for Replication?

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:gogsck
ID: 39758190
I have been working on this for 4 days so I would have expected the replication to have occurred. I noticed that under protocols on the 2003 box the The Default SMTP connector is stopped. I have tried starting it but it doesn't seem to make any difference.
Cant see where to set the source folders to urgent.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gogsck
ID: 39758211
I just ran Get-PublicFolderStatistics -Server <nameofthe SBS 2011 box> again and it looks like some of the data has transferred. Not sure why.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 39758281
Can you try export & import for public folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gogsck
ID: 39758629
Do you mean export & import of public folder from Outlook?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39758710
Four days? Is that all?
Not joking, but public folder replication is VERY conservative, and nothing to happen for a week isn't unusual.
You can force individual folders to replicate across, but it will flood your network.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gogsck
ID: 39758718
OK I will wait a few more days.

Presume you've no ideas hot to get a mailbox moved that fails and says its already in the destination database when I try a Local Move Request. It is still showing as a legacy mailbox in the Exchange 2011 mailbox list.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 1200 total points
ID: 39759553
Urgent: Right click on the Public Folder and Properties. Go to the Replication tab and you will see the setting near the bottom. Set ALL Public Folders (the actual folders) to Urgent.

Do you have a SmartHost setting on the Default SBS SMTP Connector? Make sure that is set to use DNS for MX and does not have someone's SMTP server set in there.

PFs won't move if Urgent is not set.

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:gogsck
ID: 39759960
I do not have an urgent option on the replication tab of the properties of the Public Folder Store.Public Folder Store properties
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 1200 total points
ID: 39760904
Sorry if I was not too clear. On the _individual_ public folders:

URGENT
Note the setting near the bottom of the window. ALL PFs must be set this way otherwise eons they will take.

On our largest SBS 2003 to SBS 2011 Standard (the pictured one is SBS 03 --> 2012 R2 with Exchange 2013 via Exchange 2010 as seen under Admin Groups) involved LOTS of public folders. That migration took about 8 to 10 hours. In PS on the destination we were able to watch the item counts and sizes move up so we knew something was up.

Keep an eye on the network bandwidth on both source and destination prior to re-initiating the move (post URGENT) and you should see at least an increase in overall bandwidth usage.

In your snip above you can click on the LIMITS tab and set those to a high number to allow more content through at the same time.

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:gogsck
ID: 39764594
I think all the Public folders have now moved. I still have one folder in Public folder instances but it shows in the folders on Exchange 2010 and I can dismount the Public folder store on the 2003 box and it is still available in Outlook.
I presume that this task is now complete -finally.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39766799
You can always dismount the store. You need to be able to delete it, but if there is a folder still listed in instances you will be unable to.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gogsck
ID: 39767327
there is still one folder in Public Folder Instances. It is also appears in the folder lists on the SBS 2011 box. so how do I get rid of the old one so I can demote the old server?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 800 total points
ID: 39767613
Is it a system folder or a folder that was created by you (as in your company).
It could be a corrupt folder. If that is the case then you will need to recreate it.

1. Add the old and the new server to the list of replicas (very important you do that).
2. Wait for it to appear in the list of public folders.
3. Recreate the folder in Outlook on the new server only and move the content.
4. Wait for that change to replicate.
5. Delete the folder in Outlook or Public Folder Management Console on the NEW server.
6. The deletion should replicate across and the folder is removed from the list in Public Folder instances.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gogsck
ID: 39792332
I still can't get rid of this Public Folder on the SBS 2003 box.
I have copied the contents using  Outlook to another folder then deleted the old one and recreated a new version from the one I copied. But the old one is still stuck on my SBS 2003 box. I need to get this sorted as I only have one day left for the migration.

Help please!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:gogsck
ID: 39792691
Finally deleted all public folders on SBS 2003 box and deleted Public Folder store.

Now I can move on . Thanks for all help.
0