Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What can replace PCTools Performance Toolkit?

Posted on 2014-01-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,675 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-18
I have been very happy with the features of Performance Toolkit.

Now that Symantec has discontinued the product, what software can I get to replace it?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:computerlarry
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 900 total points
ID: 39757971
computerlarry--
Not too many people recommend software to optimize or clean up the Registry these days.  It is too easy to hose the PC.
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/1313-63-whats-registry-optimizer-windows-64bit

However if you insist there are
CCleaner and jv16 Power Tools to mention just two of many.


P.S.  I guess you know you have a perpetual license to use the PCTools you already have.
http://www.pctools.com/product-eol/index/faq/utility/
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 39758648
as said, i also suggest NOT to use these
they are not needed, and don't bring a better performance
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 900 total points
ID: 39761321
0