Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Could you point a framework of classes to optimize working time in .net?

Posted on 2014-01-05
7
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
Hi Experts

I'm going to translate an app from a discontinued language to .net using C#

In order to minimize the work and optimize time - avoiding reinventing the wheel everytime it could be done, could you point a framework- library of classes that deals with the more common tasks that I could use in my project?  

(Something equivalent to in .net to KoolPHP - a set of features easily usable)

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Eduardo Fuerte
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 400 total points
ID: 39757945
VB has it with its My namespace.

But since C# is not seen as an entry level language by the people at Microsoft, there is nothing equivalent in VB.

In any case, if you are a professional programmer, I would not advise using such type of shortcut. They usually hide a lot of stuff that could be useful in some situations, and you are better off taking the time of learning to work with the basic classes.

For instance, the My.Computer.FileSystem class in VB gives you all the basic methods and properties to work with files, directories and drives. The System.IO.File class deals only with files, but gives you more properties and methods than FileSystem.

You won't be able to do everything with the shortcut and will have to use the standard framework classes anyway from time to time. Why not make yourself comfortable with these right from the start.

And be sure that you won't have to reinvent the wheel. With more than 10000 classes, any wheel you might need is in there. Stuff that took 50-60 lines of codes before .NET can often be done with only 1 line in .NET. You just have to find the class.method or class.property that does it.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 39757959
I do not quite understand the question. But if you need time measuring technique consider the TimeSpan class (http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.timespan(v=vs.110).aspx )

Even better approach is to use System.Diagnostics.Stopwatch class:

// some code

Stopwatch sw = new Stopwatch();

sw.Start();

// Some code is executed

sw.Stop();

System.Diagnostics.WriteLine("Elapsed={0}",sw.Elapsed);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Miguel Oz
Miguel Oz earned 400 total points
ID: 39758143
One way to minimize work (assuming that  you are not using third party libraries) is to use reflector (or similar tool) to decompile your program IL code to C#.

The .NET framework 4.0 and 4.5 may cover most of your needs but it depends what "common tasks" you require, for example:
- String handling: http://www.dotnetperls.com/string
- File handling: http://www.dotnetperls.com/file
- Generics: http://www.dotnetperls.com/collections
and so on

If you have time, my preference is rework specially if the app is still using .NET 1.1. Some constructs are not only old but can be optimized (perfoming much faster) using generics. Furthermore, you need to think on UI as well (but that in itself is a separate question as you have many choices depending of what kind of app is)

If you require further help, please specify:
App current  language.
App current .NET version.
App new .NET version (4.0 or 4.5) and VS (2010 or 2013)
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 800 total points
ID: 39758695
From the look of KoolPHP it would appear you are looking for 3rd party control libraries, rather than a programming framework.

These two are quite common in the .Net arena:

http://www.componentone.com
http://www.infragistics.com
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 400 total points
ID: 39759203
I agree with Carl Tawn's assessment. I'd like to add that you may end up needing to write your own user controls--if the ready-built components you find don't suit your needs. I would therefore point you to tutorials for such:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/y6wb1a0e(v=vs.100).aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/3457w616(v=vs.90).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eduardo Fuerte
ID: 39759657
Hello!


Thank you for your assistance.
I'm carefully checking the suggestions you gave me and will return back soon...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eduardo Fuerte
ID: 39759780
After reading I concluded need  to be more conceptual than simply found ready to use library classes that could be util in a second phase.
0