?
Solved

Internet Security for Linux

Posted on 2014-01-05
4
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-27
What are some good Internet Security/antivirus programs, and Firewalls for Linux, specifically for Ubuntu 12.04 LTS.
0
Comment
Question by:100questions
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 2000 total points
ID: 39757914
The Top 5 Anti virus for Ubuntu

http://opensource-sidh.blogspot.com/2011/10/top-5-anti-virus-for-ubuntu-free.html

1. ClamAV Antivirus
2. Free Avast Linux Home Edition
3. AVG Antivirus
4. F-PROT Antivirus
5. BitDefender
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 39758333
Ip tables is the firewall built into most distribution of Linux.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 39758961
You can run Linux without AV, for *nix systems Patching... is a must! also use the right user:group, access permission, turn off unwanted services, disable unused modules, tune/hardening  server,  hide configuration files, restrict access, firewall would help to protect the system. If you want AV, check out ClamAV, rkhunter, chkrootkit and avg scanners
http://free.avg.com/us-en/download.prd-alf
http://www.linuxplanet.com/linuxplanet/reviews/6479/1
http://www.comodo.com/home/internet-security/antivirus-for-linux.php
http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/free-linux-antivirus-programs/
http://www.rfxn.com/projects/linux-malware-detect/
http://www.f-prot.com/products/corporate_users/unix/

As a firewall you can block IP Address using Fail2ban and IPTables
http://www.fail2ban.org/
http://www.cyberciti.biz/tips/linux-iptables-examples.html
http://www.thegeekstuff.com/2010/07/fail2ban-howto/
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/Fail2ban
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:100questions
ID: 40163156
Clam AV works for Linux.
0