Solved

Cross browser compatability issues on website

Posted on 2014-01-05
10
284 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-16
Hi Experts,

Need help with cross browser testing for one of our sites that needs to be launced ASAP.  Having trouble with internet explorer, navigation menu at the top and footer lookinf displaced.  Help urgently needed to get it looking as it does on modern browser.  Support up to ie7.  The site can be accessed on http://www.webtrixzambia.com/ndolacouncil/

Help will be much appreciated in getting things sorted out.
0
Comment
Question by:kasondeneddy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 21
ID: 39757925
... Support up to ie7.

Does that mean you are trying to support older browsers like IE6, IE7, and prior?

What specific browsers are you trying to use?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rgranlund
ID: 39757951
BOTTOM Menu: line 159 in the CSS, increase the width;
this will give the footer-menu / line 2194 more room and won't be squished.

Top menu looks fine.  Can you explain more?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39758008
Can you give us a link to your sample page to look at? Are you using jquery? or targeting css3?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 21
ID: 39758060
@Scott Fell (padas), there is a link in the OP

The site can be accessed on http://www.webtrixzambia.com/ndolacouncil/
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 300 total points
ID: 39758228
Thanks HTC.  Sometimes it is just in front of you.

The bottom nav needs  a a class of twelve at least.  

<!-- social bottom --> the div is set to div class="eleven columns" and that should at least be "twelve columns".

To be honest there are a lot of errors on this site.  Some of those will have an indirect impact on how your site looks and others will not.  I won't list them here but if you are interested, post the link of your site to the bugfinder http://www.experts-exchange.com/BugFinder/ and multiple experts will give you a lot of good feedback from validation to usability.

One of the things I noticed is you have part of your Skeleton css in your custom theme css and you also have the same css as a separate sheet.  I did not check if they are the same or conflicting though.  You really should get all of this taken care of.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kasondeneddy
ID: 39758698
Thanks so much for the responses, just got into the office, and implementing changes.  I will be in touch asap.

Scott Fell, thanks for the direction.  Had some other developers working on the site, that have since left.  So making the changes and bug fixing.

rgranlund, thanks for the indicator.  Will be in touch with more information soon as I work on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kasondeneddy
ID: 39759033
The TheHiTechCoach, sorry, overlooked your message when replying, tryin to support up to ie7, definitely not 6
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh Bhutkar
Mahesh Bhutkar earned 200 total points
ID: 39761882
1) Open you site in Internet Explorer. Click F12 button for Developer Tools.
From Menu option Set the browser mode compatibility as IE7 & click on Validate link. It will give you all possible errors.

2) You can even validate your site from  W3C Validator.. Check here
http://validator.w3.org/#validate_by_uri+with_options
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh Bhutkar
ID: 39799591
Any updates?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kasondeneddy
ID: 39863098
Sorry for closing this late experts, as usual, your advise was invaluable!
0