?
Solved

Using putty or another ssh client to connect to Server

Posted on 2014-01-05
16
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-27
Steps needed so that a Linux client can use putty or ssh to connect securely to SBS2011.
Steps need to include the setup on SBS2011 so as to be able to securely and safely connect from a Linux computer.
0
Comment
Question by:100questions
16 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39757946
First you have to setup an SSH Server on the SBS2011.  This article is about one: http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/tr-dojo/set-up-a-free-ssh-server-on-windows-7-with-freesshd/
0
 

Author Comment

by:100questions
ID: 39757978
How secure is freesshd?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39758138
Well, according to this, there is an exploit for freesshd version 1.2.6 which is the same version as the one available from http://www.freesshd.com/?ctt=download
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 

Author Comment

by:100questions
ID: 39758160
Then i cannot use freesshd.  I need to use another secure method.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39758897
Possible options:

Bitvise SSH server - http://www.bitvise.com/ssh-server-download
OpenSSH - http://openssh.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:100questions
ID: 39758922
Thank you.  This is for the Server side?
If yes, are they secure?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39759129
A server is for the server side yes. I checked Bitvise at Secunia, no current vulnerabilities for version 6.03. For OpenSSH, I found one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:100questions
ID: 39759242
Thanks again. Any other suggestion for the client side then?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39759875
0
 

Author Comment

by:100questions
ID: 39762135
Thanks. Can anyone suggest free software which will work on the SBS 2011?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39762266
Well, OpenSSH is free, Bitvise is not but quite cheap ($100 per server).
0
 

Author Comment

by:100questions
ID: 39762850
Thanks. Any free software which can be installed on SBS 2011?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39763083
>> Any free software which can be installed on SBS 2011?
What do you mean? Your question was how to connect using SSH to your SBS 2011 server, that question is answered, right?

Do you need additional software or is your question still about SSH related software?
0
 

Author Comment

by:100questions
ID: 39764491
Steps needed so that a Linux client can use putty or ssh to connect securely to SBS2011.
Steps need to include the setup on SBS2011 so as to be able to securely and safely connect from a Linux computer.
This includes Steps which would possibly include free software.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ExpertNotReally earned 2000 total points
ID: 39775132
It seems to me Gerwin has answered your questions other than Linux does not need a client like putty to connect to an ssh server, you can use the terminal.

ssh username@serveraddess -p nonStandardPort

Open in new window


I would also create public/private key pairs to make it more secure.  Just know putty requires you to convert the private key to ppk format.  The software is provided for you to convert the private key.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:100questions
ID: 40163154
Unsure if this works, I need to ask a question.
0