Solved

TanTrack software 3.0 install error on Win. 7 64 bit fully updated

Posted on 2014-01-05
11
564 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
I have a client who was experiencing a failing HDD. I was able to clone the OS to a new drive successfully and boot into windows with no problems.
I attempted to install a Tanning Salon Tracking Program "TanTrack 3.0, 32 bit" but about half way through an error message appears - See Attached screen shot

I copied the CD contents to the root of "C" and tried install from an elevated command prompt but get the same error message.

I also ran chkdsk /r/f with same error during install.

Anyone experience something like this before?

Regards,

Frank
Privileges-Error--2-.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:flteng562
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:flteng562
ID: 39758742
Additional info:

Created a new local profile (Administrator) same error message as above.
Also ran sfc /scannow with no errors.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39758872
Try installing from the CD  flteng562
Is that a setup disc?
Even though it is a 32 bit shouldnt be any problems installing it since Windows 7 x 64 supports 32 bit fully.
But just maybe you need to run setup from the disc.
Is this a different HDD from the previous?
Try installing the demo so you have a start then run an upgarde point to the CD or try the install again?
http://www.tantrack.com/about-us/?view=edit
Lots of bad reviews problems with it?

System Requirements
Do you need the old version to upgrade from?
http://www.tantrack.com/system-requirements/?view=edit
0
 

Author Comment

by:flteng562
ID: 39758905
Hi Merete,
My 1st attempt installing the software was from the CD itself which contained all of the required installation files. That is where I first encountered the error message.

This is a replacement hard disk. The original disk was failing and confirmed by the Western Digital diags (Smart Test). I was able to clone the OS with no errors to the new disk.

I just tried to see if a download link for the emo version was available but it looks like they want to send the CD.

Regards,

Frank
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39758963
Thankyou Frank, um I didnt look at your snapshot before sorry, so my new line of thinking,
was this disc given from an organization?
Your company or the company you work for as a discounted offer?
I was offered a version of Office 2013 from my company.

If you could get the demo digital download would be quicker unfortunately most of my results will be limited to Australian regions.

You say you copied the CD contents to the root of "C"
Did  you enable to show hidden files and folders so you can see what is on the disc?
Did you get all the files is my meaning?
Are you sure your running the right setup file?
Try creating a shortcut of the setup.exe to your desktop then run that as an administrator.
Running it from the C directory maybe the problem.

One question you didnt answer is the new HDD different from the WD
I did understand your refs here> I was able to clone the OS with no errors to the new disk.
But if you installed WD with a different size say a 1 terrabyte and the othe one was 800 gig or a different brand it's possible windows regestered the other disc to this windows and replacing it may have null and voided the setup possibly since the regestry is now clean.

Setup discs can have hidden COA.
Sorry Can't think of anything to try atm than the above.
If you successfully cloned the drive was this software inluded in the clone all programs installed or only windows?

There a few interesting points here take a look see if anything can help get the files back as close to possible
Why Computerize?
Back-ups
TanTrack® has a built in backup utility that will allow you to back up your data anytime you feel the need. We recommend daily back ups for safety.
Ever tried backing up your card system?
http://www.tantrack.com/why-computerize/
Regards Merete
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 500 total points
ID: 39758996
It seems to me that the OS is corrupted and you need a repair install of win 7 64 bit as the error points to me that TanTrack is using Windows Installer 5.0 for the installation.

Reference:
http://www.sevenforums.com/installation-setup/43203-win-7-windows-installer-5-0-problem.html
http://tricksntreats.wordpress.com/2009/05/19/windows-installer-error-messages-part-1/
0
 

Author Comment

by:flteng562
ID: 39759064
Hi Merete,

was this disc given from an organization? - The disk was sent from a company named Nichesoft. This all started when the client call and stated the software would not display any required sales reports through the crystal reports module of the TanTrack Program. Further investigation led me to determine the HDD was failing.

Both the old and new HDD are the same model and capacity: WD Blue/500GB.

You say you copied the CD contents to the root of "C"
Did  you enable to show hidden files and folders so you can see what is on the disc? - Yes
Did you get all the files is my meaning?
Are you sure your running the right setup file? - Only 1 setup.exe file on the CD
Try creating a shortcut of the setup.exe to your desktop then run that as an administrator.
Running it from the C directory maybe the problem. - Tried running from desktop as administrator - Same error message.

They have backups of the data file for the program on a thumb drive. So no problems there.

Regards,

Frank
0
 

Author Comment

by:flteng562
ID: 39759214
Hi Jackie Man,

I am performing a repair install now. Will post back with the results.

Regards,

Frank
0
 

Author Comment

by:flteng562
ID: 39759855
Hi Jackie Man,

The repair went through using windows 7 home premium 64 bit (Media Refresh) with no errors. i tried to install the TanTrack software and got the same error message as before. I am downloading updates now and once they are finished I will try the install once again. Will post back with results.

Regards,

Frank
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39760092
Hi, is there anything left under Programs and Features that is directly related to the application you're trying to install? Can you remove that first and then retry?

Does the application installer give you an option to remove the application or can you remove it first (if it is present under Programs and Features)?

Are there any optional updates to install in Windows Update, if so: can you list them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:flteng562
ID: 39760100
Hi Gerwin,

I am currently downloading MS updates (139 of them) as soon as they are complete I will search for and remove all remnants of the program then attempt a resinstall.

Regards,

Frank
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:flteng562
ID: 39805194
Hi Jackie Man,

I apologize for being late posting the results. The OS was indeed corrupt. i first attempted to do a repair with the same error. i then reformatted and reinstalled the OS and the install went off without a hitch.

Thanks for pointing me in the right direction on this.

Frank
0