Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

run macro for selected sheets in workbook

Posted on 2014-01-05
5
Medium Priority
?
1,891 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-05
Hello,

the macro below runs for all the sheets in Wb"A".

Can one change it so that it runs for only for the selected sheets with names sheet1, sheet2, sheet6 and sheet10

Thanks,
CC

Sub processAllSheets()

    Dim iSheet As Worksheet

For Each iSheet In Workbooks("A.xlsx").Sheets
     Call CopyRowsByDate(iSheet.Name)
Next iSheet

End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:CC10
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39757977
This is the part that is looking at all sheets:

Dim iSheet As Worksheet

For Each iSheet In Workbooks("A.xlsx").Sheets

Open in new window


You would want to do something like:

Sub processAllSheets()

Dim iSheet
iSheet = Array(Sheet1, Sheet2, Sheet6, Sheet10)

For Each iSheet In Workbook
     Call CopyRowsByDate(iSheet.Name)
Next iSheet

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
MacroShadow earned 1200 total points
ID: 39757992
Option Explicit

Sub processAllSheets()

    Dim iSheet As Worksheet

    For Each iSheet In Workbooks("A.xlsx").Sheets
        Select Case iSheet.Name
            Case "sheet1", "sheet2", "sheet6", "sheet10"
                Call CopyRowsByDate(iSheet.Name)
        End Select
    Next iSheet

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:CC10
ID: 39758590
I was unaware that the A grade was the default and awarded the B grade as I thought it was a relatively simple and uncomplicated question.
If you wish I can change it to an A grade but how do I do that.

CC
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39758592
Thank you.
0