Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need a computer compatible with accelerated Android emulators

Posted on 2014-01-05
8
Medium Priority
?
959 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-23
I am taking an Android programming class and am trying to develop apps on my Windows 7 PC. However, the emulator is very slow. It can be sped up greatly by using I believe it is the GPU to perform hardware acceleration for the emulator. But my PC is not compatible.

I have tried searching many places such as the android developer forum, but I can't find out how to buy a PC that has a CPU and a GPU that are compatible with the android emulator so it can run with hardware acceleration. I have a 64-bit CPU running Windows 7 Professional SP1. The processor is an Intel Core2 Quad CPU Q8300 running at 2.5 GHz.

I would like to get a Windows 8 machine on which to develop Android apps and I want to make sure it will support hardware acceleration on the Android emulator.

Does anyone know how I am going to be sure that whatever machine I buy will support hardware acceleration on the emulator?


Note to Experts-Exchange: I could not find appropriate topics for this question. It's 2014, you guys need to add topics such as mobile development, android development.
0
Comment
Question by:jkurant
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Steven Harris
Steven Harris earned 1500 total points
ID: 39758144
It can be sped up greatly by using I believe it is the GPU to perform hardware acceleration for the emulator. But my PC is not compatible.

Are you sure it is not compatible?

Have you followed the steps associated with using Hardware Acceleration as it describes in the developer forums?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkurant
ID: 39758418
Yes, when I start the emulator with GPU=on, I get this:

Starting emulator for AVD 'Intel-10-480x800mdpi'
emulator: Failed to open the HAX device!
HAX is not working and emulator runs in emulation mode
emulator: Open HAX device failed

So, it would seem that the problem is not with my GPU but with my CPU. I dunno, maybe I just have an unusual machine and just about any new Windows 8 machine I buy will have a compatible processor. I just wish I could know before I buy one.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39758585
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jkurant
ID: 39769525
No, you cannot speed up the emulator if your computer is not compatible. I got this error message when trying to install HAXM: This computer does not support Intel Virtualization Technology (VT-x). HAXM cannot be installed. Please refer to the Intel HAXM documentation for more information.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Steven Harris
Steven Harris earned 1500 total points
ID: 39770007
This computer does not support Intel Virtualization Technology (VT-x)

Couple things:

First, check the BIOS to see if you have VT or Virtualization options that can be enabled.  If so, enable and try again.  If it fails again, then check if you have Hyper-V enabled.  If so, turn it off and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkurant
ID: 39770052
I have hyper-V enabled in the BIOS but my processor is not compatible. And it is very nice that you are all trying to help me make it work, but it won't, and my question is "What new computer can I buy that will be compatible with HAXM and supports the Android emulator with hardware acceleration."

I am starting to suspect that just about any new computer will do.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Harris earned 1500 total points
ID: 39770198
"What new computer can I buy that will be compatible with HAXM and supports the Android emulator with hardware acceleration."
Just as you said, just about any new PC will do; however, if you are looking for a PC that is solely used for Android Development and running the Emulator, you should really look at a Linux OS.

And it is very nice that you are all trying to help me make it work, but it won't
I am not so sure about that point.  I have an old XP machine that runs it just fine.  I have a feeling your settings and/or the hyper-v is interfering.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 500 total points
ID: 39880474
http://ark.intel.com/Search/Advanced
Check virtualisation extension and latest (IRIS) graphics (or no graphics and consider powerful gaming graphics card from other vendor.
Your CPU has no virtualisation technology so it is 3-5x slower than comparably priced virtualising CPU for Android Emulator or any other virtualisation
0