Solved

Can't login to a Network Router (N600 Netgear WNDR3500) .. .Heeeeelp !!

Posted on 2014-01-05
15
2,360 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-21
Hi all - I am stumped.  After a Network Tech configured the above Wireless Router a few weeks ago, I am unable to login to that Router to see/change it's configuration. It is not the gateway Router (FYI I have AT&T UVerse) ... it is just being used as an access point downstream on my current LAN.

I am trying "routerlogin.net & routerlogin.com & 192.168.1.xxx" in a Browser (Chrome & Firefox & Safari) I get a "Server Not Found" type error. I tried this with my laptop & the Router completely isolated from everything else (just 1 cable from Laptop's Ethernet port to one of the 4 ports on the Router)

Funny thing is ... when I put the Router back on the LAN, it works ... flawlessly. I just want to be able to VIEW it's settings so that I can use them on another Router. So I don't really want to wipe the Router Settings & start over.

Any ideas? I'd be happy if I can just View the Router's settings somehow, if not login.
Is there a Setting in there that prevents someone from logging in?
Or could it be related to by network changing the internal IP from 192.168.1.xxx to "10.0.0.x" (which is something I don't quite understand).
Do I need to have the Router in the LAN, or directly to the IP Modem, to be able to access Settings?

Thanks in advance ...
0
Comment
Question by:bleggee
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39758032
I tried this with my laptop & the Router completely isolated from everything else (just 1 cable from Laptop's Ethernet port to one of the 4 ports on the Router)

Did it show as a connection under Network and Sharing?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:John Gates
ID: 39758221
WIth everything working do an ipconfig /all on the laptop you are using.  What is the gateway ip?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bleggee
ID: 39758274
Thanks both of you for helping !
Yes, Router shows in Netwk & Sharing
Gateway IP looks like 192.168.100.2
I did screen shots of everything ... Attached here (4 of them)
Router-Map-for-EE.jpg
Browser-Error-for-EE.jpg
EE-3.jpg
EE-4.jpg
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:John Gates
John Gates earned 100 total points
ID: 39758276
Ok.  DId you try to make an https connection instead?
https://192.168.100.2

The tech may have disabled port 80 management.


Hope this helps!
-D-
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Steven Harris
Steven Harris earned 100 total points
ID: 39758294
Try using Advanced IP Scanner to scan the 192.168.100.1-192.168.100.10 range.  This should bring up the AP at 192.168.100.2 and show any available web page associated with it.  It could be that the normal port is disabled as dimante suggested.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39758389
I'm going to guess it's running the SamKnows firmware with Bridge Mode selected.

In that case, connect to it at http://netgearsetup.samknows.com
instead of routerlogin.net and the router should respond.
The defaults for logging in are
user = admin
password = password
if the tech didn't change them.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 39758470
if it's just an access point smoke it and set it up again.  

Power off the router.
Press the small reset button.
Power the router back on and continue to hold the reset button in for 30 seconds.

configure it on a laptop isolated front eh pan initially than put it back in.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 39758501
As you said it is not your gateway so the 192.169.100.2 is not the address.

APs work at layer 2, so they don't need to be on the same subnet. I would check the 192.168.1.x subnet with a scanner, and if not there just reset the router.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39759873
Did you try reaching it on the http://netgearsetup.samknows.com address yet?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bleggee
ID: 39761183
Thanks all ...
SamKnows doesn't see it.
I tried all possible IP's from Ip Scanner, "with" and "without" the https.
I think it's time to wipe these & start over.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bleggee
ID: 39761188
By the way, does anyone have a step-by-step so I can do it myself this time? Here's what I am trying to do:
I have AT&T Uverse that feeds into a Netgear 20-port switch that then wires my entire house with "Wired" Internet Access, 2 jacks in each room. All good.

All I want to do is get WIRELESS Access, one per floor, so my mobile devices can get on the Internet.   Just plug in a couple of different devices, one per floor, into a Wired Ethernet jack. Maybe even be able to Print to the network printers on the Wired network from the Wirelessluy-connected Mobile devices..
Is this an easy setup on the Netgear N600 Router?  Or is there a better way to accomplish this, like a "plug & play wireless device".

(Yes, may be time for a new Question, but I dont; want to lose you all !!)
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ryan80
ryan80 earned 100 total points
ID: 39761755
You can use the router for this, just configure the Wi-Fi portion of it and plug it in on a lan port. You are essentially using it as an access point, which are made only for the purpose of serving Wi-Fi, but for your needs there is really no point in getting a different device.

I would just do exactly as you are planning. Give the router an IP, configure the Wi-Fi, and just plug it into your network on  a lan port.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39762123
You also need to disable its DHCP server, or it will be a race to see whether the Uverse device or Netgear assigns an address first, and they could end up issuing duplicates (or worse, the Netgear device could default to a different subnet, and assign an IP address that ATT's device won't talk to).  You should find that option under Advanced -> LAN Setup in a box that looks like:Netgear WNDR - Advanced - LAN Setup - DHCP ServerJust UNcheck that box and click Apply.

By the way, ryan80's " plug it in on a lan port " means, connect a LAN port on the wired network to a LAN port on the Netgear... do not use the Netgear's Internet (WAN) port (usually a different color than the 4 LAN ports) at all.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:R. Andrew Koffron
R. Andrew Koffron earned 100 total points
ID: 39762182
I said to wipe it in the 6th or 7th comment.  but now notice had some typos in the last line.

configure it on a laptop isolated front eh pan initially than put it back in.
should have been
configure it on a laptop, Isolated from the LAN initially, than put it back in.

Darr247 brings up a good point about disabling the DHCP, seen a lot of people forget that and get stuck.

as does ryan80, just ignore the "internet" or "WAN" port on the back of the router and it essentially becomes a simple switch albeit wireless

the base LAN ip has to be in the correct subnet. and it's not an "extender" so it won't have the same wireless ID as another wireless if there is one. (I don't know if the n600 can do that, some can) you also have to make sure the router does not have any type of firewall or AP isolation.  I don't think those are on by dealt in n600 but don't know, so make sure you check.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 100 total points
ID: 39762626
> the base LAN ip has to be in the correct subnet
Nope. If traffic crosses the router interface the LAN IP also acts as the gateway for the WAN-bound traffic, but for strictly LAN operation its only function is to access the setup menus.

So it would only need to be in the same subnet as the main router if you wanted to access the Netgear's setup menus without manually setting a static IP on the interface used to access those menus, or without creating a route to it in the routing table (e.g. route print from a command prompt; use route /? for a list of commands available, such as route add) for the interface[s] used to access the setup menus.
0